EAST PROVIDENCE — The following is the list of candidates to officially file their declaratory papers to run for office either at the September Primary Election or the November General …
This item is available in full to subscribers.
Please log in to continue |
Register to post eventsIf you'd like to post an event to our calendar, you can create a free account by clicking here. Note that free accounts do not have access to our subscriber-only content. |
Are you a day pass subscriber who needs to log in? Click here to continue.
EAST PROVIDENCE — The following is the list of candidates to officially file their declaratory papers to run for office either at the September Primary Election or the November General Election in East Providence and beyond in the case of Secretary of State.
Roberto DaSilva, the city's first duly elected mayor, has the potential of being challenged by three others at a primary if each submits credible signatures.
East Providence native and former State Representative Gregg Amore is among three possible candidates seeking the Democratic nomination for Secretary of State.
Of particular note, and again if all announced candidates fulfill the signature requirements, every seat of elected office in East Providence from the mayor to city council to school committee to the general assemble house and senate will have contested races, which has actually been a rarity in recent times.
Declaration of Candidacy filings were due by Wednesday, June 30, at 4 p.m. Prospective candidates must next submit a specific number of verifiable signatures of registered voters from within their respective districts or citywide or statewide by July 15.
In city, races with three or more candidates will contest a primary on September 13 with the top two vote getters advancing to the general election. For state-wide contests, races with two or more candidates seeking the party nomination contest a primary with the winner advancing to the general on November 8.
Declared candidates are as follows, (I) denotes incumbent:
Mayor
(Signatures necessary, 200)
Roberto L. Dasilva (I)
Maureen L. Gomes Lopez
Ruarri J. Miller
John J. Rossi
City Council
(Signatures necessary, 50)
Ward 1
Frank J. Rego
Edward J. Wencis
Ward 2
Dunia Teresa D. Jesus Rego Samayoa
Anna M. Sousa (I)
Ward 3
Nathan W. Cahoon (I)
Francis E. Fogarty
Ward 4
Richard A. Lawson Jr
Ricardo Dias Mourato (I)
At-Large
(Signatures necessary, 200)
Brian D. Castro
Robert P. Rodericks (I)
School Committee
(Signatures necessary, 50)
Ward 1
Ryan M. Queenan
Charles S. Tsonos (I)
Ward 2
Max D. Brandle (I)
Carissa C. Moglia
Ward 3
Jenni Azanero (I)
David P. Luiz
Ward 4
Jessica Beauchaine (I)
Jessica L. Medeiros
Anthony M. Pedulla
At-Large
(Signatures necessary, 200)
Miles F. Bonalewicz
Anthony J. Ferreira
Rafael Villanova
General Assembly
House of Representatives
(Signatures necessary, 50)
District 63
Katherine S. Kazarian, Democrat, (I)
Anthony Sionni, Republican
District 64
Brianna E. Henries, Democrat (I)
George Frederic Kilborn Jr, Democrat
Ashley Pereira, Democrat
District 65
Matthew S. Dawson, Democrat
San Shoppell, Democrat
John R. Peters, Republican
District 66
Jennifer Smith Boylan, Democrat
Steven E. Santos, Republican
Senate
(Signatures necessary, 100)
District 14
Megan S. Duckworth, Democrat
Valarie J. Lawson, Democrat (I)
David V. O'Connell, Republican
District 18
Robert Britto, Democrat,
Gregory R. Greco, Democrat
Anna Maria Peters, Republican
District 32
Susannah P. Holloway, Democrat
Pamela J. Lauria, Democrat
Rhonda Holmes, Republican
State-wide offices
Secretary of State
(Signatures necessary, 500)
Gregg Amore, Democrat
Stephanie E. Beaute, Democrat
Anthony N.B. Tamba, Democrat
Pat V. Cortellessa, Republican