St. Andrew's School celebrates its graduates

Posted

Nearly four dozen students accepted their diplomas during the recent graduation service for St. Andrew’s School in Barrington.

Moriah Bourk offered the senior address during the ceremony, while Angelika Pellegrino won the school’s highest honor: The King Medal Award. Angelika will be attending Providence College in the fall.

Dr. Robert Ballard, the man best known for discovering the underwater remains of Titanic and Bismark, offered the commencement speech, while St. Andrew’s Headmaster John Martin acknowledged long-time employee and art department teacher Janet Dubuc, who retired this year.

The school’s senior class officers — Benjamin Landry of Little Compton, Moriah Bourk of Barrington, Menalisa Mendes of Jamaica Plain, Mass., and Steven Parr of Hebron, Conn. — presented a check for $2,500 to the school’s annual charity Mobile Loaves and Fishes Rhode Island to support their humanitarian efforts. The non-profit organization provides food and clothing to less fortunate people.

Following is a list of the St. Andrew’s School Class of 2013 graduate:

Arianna Nicole Anderson

Moriah Elizabeth Bourk * †

Jamison Macomber Braz * †

Mitchel Lang Brigido

Julia Ann Brown *

Michaela Lauren Brown

Arthur Wyatt Terni Bullard

Suk Rae Cho * †

Dong Suk Choi †

John Anthony DiRe *

William Sean Elliott

Ancito Etienne

Tori Kathleen Gilbert †

Agyei Kaleem Gregory

Ye Guo

Kayleigh Elizabeth Houlker

Xavier Khristafer Hunter

Ann Marie Kissel * †

Kubilay Konukoglu

Adam Patrick Korte

Ho Wang Lam

Benjamin Edward Landry

Xudong Li †

Benjamin Richard Lorber

Jason Paul Mahoney

Menalisa Socorro Mendes †

Monalisa Fatima Mendes †

Jonathan Clifford Nikolyszyn

Richard Joseph O’Brien †

Steven Michael Parr †

Dhaval Paresh Patel

Angelika Rae Pellegrino *

Gregory Michael Peterkin †

Timothy Reilly Reale

Jeremy Peter Romanul †

Vasily Semenikhin

Brian Dennis Thomas *

Nikola Vukosavovic

Tianyao Wei

Shataya Monique Woods

Bide Wu

Ethan Barnett Zexter

Rong Zhang

Runze Zhang †

Yangjie Zheng

* Chapin List - A select group of junior and senior student leaders who have earned the community’s trust; a host of responsibilities and privileges accompany their appointment

† Members of the National Honor Society

End-of-the-Year Awards (for seniors)

• Moriah Bourk: McBride Award; Louis W. Downes Scholarship; Athlete of the Year; Community Service Award of Excellence - 100+ Hour Club

• Jamison Braz: Secretary of State Civic Leadership Award; St. Andrew’s Parent Association - Commitment to Community Scholarship; David Alexander MacDonald, Jr. ’47 History Prize; Elizabeth H. Greene Scholarship

• Mitchel Brigido: Bertha Sawyer Award; The Monika Weiss ’10 Never Give Up Award

• Julia Brown: Cecilia and Gordon E. Hall Memorial Award; Alphin T. Gould Memorial Theatre Award; Elizabeth H. Greene Scholarship

• John DiRe: Elizabeth H. Greene Scholarship

• Ancito Etienne: Community Service Award of Excellence - 100+ Hour Club

• Ye Guo: Carrie Maren Waters Prize; Happy White Student Art Collection, Outstanding Artwork 2012 - 2D Painting; Academic Award of Excellence - Visual Art

• Xavier Hunter: Community Service Award of Excellence - 100+ Hour Club

• Ann Kissel: Connie Howard Award; Louis W. Downes Scholarship; Academic Award of Excellence - History

• Adam Korte: Community Service Award of Excellence - 100+ Hour Club

• Benjamin Landry: Robert W. Schantz Award • Xudong Li: Community Service Award of Excellence - 100+ Hour Club

• Benjamin Lorber: Joseph W. Vanable Award

• Jason Mahoney: Bertha Sawyer Award

• Richard O’Brien: Academic Award of Excellence - Math; Martin Zimmermann Student Award

• Steven Parr: Athlete of the Year; Elizabeth H. Greene Scholarship; Community Service Award of Excellence - 100+ Hour Club

• Angelika Pellegrino: Louis W. Downes Scholarship; Secretary of State Civic Leadership Award; Academic Award of Excellence - English; Academic Award of Excellence - World Languages; Community Service Award of Excellence - 100+ Hour Club

• Timothy Reale: Martin Zimmermann Player Award; Community Service Award of Excellence - 100+ Hour Club

• Jeremy Romanul: Elizabeth H. Greene Scholarship

• Brian Thomas: Sportsmanship Award; Community Service Award of Excellence - 100+ Hour Club

• Nikola Vukosavovic: Leslie A. and Lillian P. Walker Memorial Scholarship; Gentleman’s Prize; Elizabeth H. Greene Scholarship; Community Service Award of Excellence - 100+ Hour Club

• Tianyao Wei: Happy White Student Art Collection, Outstanding Artwork 2012 - 3D Ceramic; Sportsmanship Award

• Shataya Woods: Elizabeth H. Greene Scholarship

 

 

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment

2016 by East Bay Newspapers

Barrington · Bristol · East Providence · Little Compton · Portsmouth · Prudence Island · Riverside · Rumford · Seekonk · Tiverton · Warren · Westport
Meet our staff
Mike Rego

Mike Rego has worked at East Bay Newspapers since 2001, helping the company launch The Westport Shorelines. He soon after became a Sports Editor, spending the next 10-plus years in that role before taking over as editor of The East Providence Post in February of 2012. To contact Mike to submit information, suggest story ideas or photo opportunities, etc., email mrego@eastbaynewspapers.com.