East Bay boys' teams compete in division indoor track and field championship meets

Posted

PROVIDENCE — Boys' high school teams from the area and around the state competed in their respective division championship indoor track and field championship meets Saturday, Jan. 25, at the Providence Career & Tech Academy Field House.

Results of each meet, provided by RITFF correspondent Bob Leddy, are as follows:

METROPOLITAN DIVISION

Team scores

1, (tie) Classical and La Salle 117; 3, Barrington 52; 4, Moses Brown 46; 5, Central 39; 6, E. Providence 29; 7, Mt. Pleasant 18; 8, Hope 11; 9, (tie) Mt. Hope and Wheeler 2.

Individual results

WT - 1, Adam Kelly, Barr. 75-4.50 (22.97 meters); 2, Tom Vadis, Class. 67-11.75 (20.72); 3, Owen Russell, MB 67-8.50 (20.63); 4, Bob Colantonio, Barr. 66-6 (20.27); 5, Bryan Zapata, Hope 54-7.25 (16.64); 6, Thandron Phenglee, Class. 53-5.50 (16.29).

SP - 1, Vadis 45-3.75 (13.81); 2, Kelly 44-4.50 (13.52); 3, Russell 42-1.75 (12.83); 4, Leon Edmonds, EP 41-9 (12.72); 5, Francy Mata, MP 41-7.75 (12.69); 6, Zapata 40-8.25 (12.41).

HJ - 1, Sean Greene, LS 6-6 (1.98); 2, Abdul Orelebaja, Class. 5-10 (1.78); 3, Max Caro, Barr. 5-8 (1.73); 4, Tom Lopes, EP 5-6 (1.68); 5, Dan Polcano, Class. 5-6; 6, Jamie Heink, Barr. 5-6.

LJ - 1, Al Candelier, Class. 20-11.25 (6.38); 2, Caro 20-9.50 (6.33); 3, Orulebaja 20-9 6.33); 4, Dave Balony, Hope 20-5 (6.22); 5, Akiel Legall, Hope 20-4 (6.21); 6, Amos Cariati, MB 19-11 (6.07).

3000 - 1, Dave Principe, LS 9:11.30; 2, Matt Bouthilette, LS 9:11.70; 3, Jack Salisbury, LS 9:11.80; 4, Joe Murphy, Class. 9:23.30; 5, Ian Steller, Wheeler 9:23.60; 6, Connor Hennessey, LS 9:40.30.

1500 - 1, Salisbury 4:09.30; 2, Bouthilette 4:09.40; 3, Dan Paiva, LS 4:09.40; 4, Principe 4:10.60; 5, Brsd Haggerty, NP 4:23.00; 6, Marc Sefrenek, Barr. 4:25.00.

1000 - 1, Paiva 2:40.9; 2, Chris Notarianni, LS 2:41.6; 3, (tie) Salisbury and Bouthliette 2:43.3; 5, Noah Coogan, NP 2:47.5; 6, Haggerty 2:50.5.

600 - 1, Cariati 1:24.9; 2, Josue Astacio, Cent. 1:26,9; 3, Argenias Placencia, Cent. 1:28.8; 4, Jim Placco, LS 1:30.0; 5, Anderson Mota, Cent. 1:30.2; 6, Chris Santos, EP 1:31.2.

300 - 1, Nick Snow, MB 36.81; 2, Nate Narcisse, Class. 36.84; 3, Ilan Rich, Class. 37.52; 4, Moses Fofana, Cent. 38.13; 5, Cam Rotstart, LS 38.38; 6, Allen Tat, Class. 38.66.

55m - 1, Rich 6.63; 2, Randy Zleh, MP 6.76; 3, Snow 6.78; 4, Narcisse 6.81; 5, Caro 6.84r; 6, Fofana 6.86.

55mH - 1, Orulebaja 8.07; 2, John Brapoh, MP 8.08; 3, Narcisse 8.11; 4, Canendier 8.21; 5, Balony 8.33; 6, Polanco 8.37.

4x200 - 1, Classical 1:34.0; 2, Central 1:35.1; 3, La Salle 1:36.4; 4, E. Prov. 1:36.7; 5, Barrington 1:41.9; 6, MB 1:47.0.

4x400 - 1,Central 3:35.9; 2, Classical 3:42.4; 3, E. Providence 3:45.9; 4, La Salle 3:47.5; MB 3:50.6; 5, Barrington 3:53,8; 6, Mt. Hope 4:08.3.

4x800 - 1, La Salle 8:15.7; 2, EP 8:45.8; 3, Barrington 89:02.0; 4, MB 9:09.4; 5, Mt. Hope 9:35.9.

NORTHERN DIVISION

Team scores

1, Cumberland 144; 2, MSC 78; 3, Lincoln 67; 4, Shea 58; 5, (tie) Woonsocket and Central Falls 37; 7, Sanchez 8; 8, Ponaganset 5.

Individual results

WT - 1, Connor Fugere, Woon. 64-5.25 (19.64 meters); 2, Giovanni Gray, Linc. 59-1 (18.00); 3, Stefan Balestra, Linc. 59-0.50 (17.94); 4, Jake Brierly, Linc. 53-4 (16.25); 5, Austin Taft, Woon. 51-6.50 (15.71); 6, Adam Freiman, Cumb. 51-6 (15.69).

SP - 1, Fugere 52-6.25 (16.00); 2, Rich Goodreau, Cumb. 47-4 (14.42); 3, Gray 40-8.50 (12.40); 4, Taft 38-8 (11.78); 5, Joe Taylor, Linc. 38-5 (11.71); 6, Dan Hunt, Cumb/ 38-0.50 (11.59).

HJ - 1, Erik Mateo, CF 6-2 (1.88); 2, Tony Pasquarellli, MSC 5-10 (1.78); 3, Joe Bertherman, Cumb. 5-6 (1.68); 4, Leandro DeBrito, Shea 5-6; 5, Sean Leeming, MSC 5-6; 6, Jason Lambrou, Cumb. 5-2 (1.57).

LJ - 1, Lambrou 20-9 (6/32); 2, Komotaye Koffie, Sanchez 20-0.50 (6.11); 3, Pasquarelli 19-10 (6.04); 4, DeBrito 19-4.75 (5.91); 5, Luis Gracia, CF 18-7 (5.66); 6, Sam Ackerman, Cumb. 18-4.50 (5.60).

3000 - 1, Kevin Seaver, Cumb. 9:34.1; 2, Nick Ryan, Linc. 9:34.9; 3, Abdullah Kaba, Cumb. 9:36.4; 4, Jack Carroll, MSC 9:46.0; 5, Al Greenleaf, Pon. 9:46.0; 6, Charles Berg, MSC 9:46.0.

1500 - 1, Alex Southiere, Cumb/ 4:24.5; 2, Jim Haupt, Cumb. 4:25.1; 3, Will Mardo, Cumb. 4:32.4; 4, Elijah Tousignant, MSC 4:35.0; 5, Ken Vinacco, Scit. 4:35.1; 6, Matt Fownes, Cumb. 4:46.2.

1000 - 1,Seaver 2:51,8; 2, Haupt 2;52,2; 3, Nick Ryan, Linc. 2:55.4; 4, Matt Smith, Cumb. 2:58.1; 5, Dave Glasberg, Pon. 3:01.5; 6, Luke Demers, MSC 3:02.9.

600 - 1,Dave Agudelo, Cumb. 1:28.4; 2, Sam Adofo, CF 1:31.4; 3, Colin Berg, MSC 1:32.6; 4, Kody Sankey, Cumb. 1:33.6; 5, Max Schlott, MSC 1:33.7; 6, Jalison Sanchez, CF 1:35.2.

300 - 1, Jon Airzam Linc. 37.66; 2, Fabio Gomes, Shea 38.14; 3, Ken Teye, Shea 38.65; 4, Jake Leahy, MSC 40.14; 5, Pasquarelli 40.15; 6, Mustafa Fahnbulleh, Shea 40.45,

55m - 1, Jaurus Tetchi, Shea 6.82; 2, Fahnbulleh 6.86; 3, Airza, Linc. 6.095; 4, Zen-ming Feng, Cumb. 7.00; 5, Teye 7.01; 6, Gracia 7.06.

55mH - 1, Chris Miele, MSC 8.39; 2, Jon Stoddart, Cumb. 8.80; 3, Colin Simmons,Cumb. 8.89; 4, Tim Crane, Woon.9.42; 5, Reily Walker, Linc. 9.54; 6, Matt Beaudreault, Linc. 9.86.

4x200 - 1, Shea 1:36.4; 2, MSC 1:37.9; 3, Cumberland 1:40.2; 4, Lincoln 1:41.6; 5, Woonsocket 1:44.1; 6, Central Falls 1:44.5.

4x400 - 1, MSC 3:45.6; 2, Central Falls 3:46.1; 3, Cumberland 3:46.6; 4, Shea 3:54.3; 5, Lincoln 3:55.8; 6, Woonsocket 4:09.2.

4x800 - 1, MSC 8:54.5; 2, Cumberland 9:03.0; 3, Central Falls 9;10.9; 4, Woonsocket 9:36.0; 5, Lincoln 9:41.9; 6, Shea 10:04.1.

SOUTHERN DIVISION

Team scores

1, N. Kingstown 163; 2, Chariho 99; 3, Rogers 42; 4, Narragansett 35; 5, Coventry 32; 6, Westerly 28; 7, Portsmouth 16; 8, S. Kingstown 10; 9, Prout 5.

Individual results

WT - 1,Jason Flanagan, NK 61-8.50 (18.81 meters); 2, Joe Mattsom, Rog. 57-8.50 (17.59); 3, Glen Vallee, NK 51-10 (15.80); 4, Garret Davis, Rog. 47-9 (14.55); 5, Andy Del Santo, Port. 45-6 (13.86); 6, Jon Whalen, Narr. 45-3.25 (13.79).

SP - 1, Jon Jacobs, West. 43-2 (13.15); 2, Matt O”Neill, SK 42-9.50 (13.04); 3, Davis 40-5.50 (12.33); 4, Sam Vallee, NK 39-6.50 (12.05); 5, Tom Culhane, NK 39-3 (11.96); 6, Grady Bolan, Rog. 38-10 (11.83).

HJ - 1, Jacob Reilly, Midd. 6-4 (1.93); 2, Kyle Kirby, Char. 6-2 (1.88); 3, Ben Lee, NK 6-0 (1.83); 4, Kyle Sayre, NK 6-0; 5, Devin Johnson, Rog. 5-8 (1.73); 6, Harry Zartarian, SK 5-6 (1.68).

LJ - 1, Ben Stewart, NK 20-5.75 (6.24); 2, Johnson 20-1 (6.12); 3, Ryan Lennon, West. 19-8 (5.99); 4, Mike Johns, West. 19-4.25 (5.90); 5, Josh Johnen, NK 18-5 (5.61); 6, Yaqoob Iqbal, Rog. 18-1.50 (5.52).

3000 - 1, Steve Gencarelli, Char. 9:34.7; 2, Jung Kim, Char. 9:45.6; 3, Jon Carney, NK 9:47.2; 4, Cam Frazier, Cov. 9:53.0; 5, Nate Claire, Char. 9:58.1; 6, Alex Bowen, NK 10:00.9.

1500 - 1,Dallin Smith, NK 4:19.9; 2, Mitch Carrier, Char. 4:20.1; 3, Gencarelli 4:27.8; 4, Jacob McConnell, Prout 4:36.2; 5, Sean Blythe, Port. 4:38.2; 6, Luke Emby, Prout 4:38.9.

1000 - 1, Zach Emrich, NK 2:46.5; 2, Ian Connors, NK 2:46.8; 3, Kim 2:51.4; 4, Frazier 2:52.5; 5, Andy Ferrigno, Char. 2:55.4; 6, Gencarelli 2:57.3.

600 - 1, Emrich 1:29.6; 2, Joe Craven, NK 1:29.9; 3, Al Andrea, Char. 1:30.3; 4, Colin Samuell, Cov. 1:32.4; 5, Ben Sawyer, NK 1:32.6; 6, Andy Sardelli, Char. 1:332.5.

300 - 1, Stewart 37.03; 2, Mike Johns, West. 37.78; 3, Kahekee Northup, Char. 37.84; 4, Austin De Gregory, NK 38.33; 5, Alex Eyster, Port. 38.58; 6, Christian Humulock, Narr. 38.80.

55m - 1, Mike Silvestri, Narr. 6.83; 2, Colins Maliki, Cov. 6.97; 3, Nate Campbell, NK 7.03; 4, Tim Bowder, Cov. 7.06; 5, Marquise Scott, Rog. 7.06; 6, Northup 7.09

55mH - 1, Stewart 8.02; 2, Max Leatham, Char. 8.11; 3, Vince Santos, Narr. 8.19; 4, Andy Le Campion, Cov. 8.48; 5, Steve Fitzpatrick, Narr. 8.77; 6, Ethan Bowe, NK 8.84.

4x200 - 1, N. Kingstown 1:34.3; 2, Narragansett 1:37.4; 3, Chariho 1:38.8; 4, Portsmouth 1:39.0; 5, Coventry 1:39.3.

4x400 - 1, Chariho 3:38.0; 2, N. Kingstown 3:39.0; 3, Portsmouth 3:52.7; 4, Rogers 3:52.9; 5, Covenrty 3:52.9; 6, Narr. 3:59.3.

4x800 - 1, N. Kingstown 8:50.5; 2, Chariho 8:56.3; 3, Narr. 9:44.0; 4, Rogers 10:23.0.

SUBURBAN DIVISION

Team scores

1, Hendricken 223.5; 2, E. Greenwich 75.5; 3, W. Warwick 55; 4, Cr. West 34; 5, Toll Gate 12; 6, Cr. East 10; 7, Warwick Vets 9; 8, Pilgrim 8; 9, Smithfield 1.

Individual results

WT - 1, Chris Celona, BH 58-9.50 (17.92 meters); 2, Alex Cerbo, BH 54-10 (16.71); 3, Ed Barber, BH 53-2.50 (16.21); 4, Mike Taro, BH 53-2.50; 5, Dan Johnston, Pil. 52-1.50 (15.88); 6, Jacob Yang, Pil. 50-4 (15.34).

SP - 1, Cerbo 53-3 (16.23); 2, Evan Nelson, BH 42-10.50 (13.06); 3, Ben Nelson, BH 42-9.50 (13.04): 4, Johnston 42-0.25 (12.80); 5, Connor Hurst, BH 41-4.25 (12.60); 6, Frank Merlino, WV 40-7 (12.37).

HJ -1, B. Murphy 6-2 (1.88); 2, Ryan Teng, CW 5-8 (1.74); 3, Zach Beattie, EG 5-4 (1.62); 4, (tie) John Larkin, Liam Vetter, Bob Merlino BH 5-2 (1.53).

LJ - 1, Lee Moses, H 22-11.75 (7.00); 2, Jon Menard, WW 20-8.50 (6.31); 3, Connor Williamson, WW 20-4.50 (6.21); 4, Alec Totten, CW 19-8 (5.99); 5, Matt Chilvers, CW 19-0.25 (5.79); 6, Avery Williamson, WW 18-10 (5.74).

3000 - 1, Tom Sommer, EG 9:05.8; 2, Mike Potter, BH 9:12.8; 3, Dom Parlato,BH 9:21.6; 4, Mike Kiernan, BH 9:44.9; 5, Tom McMahon, BH 10:00.7; 6, Dan Mc Cutcheon, Smith. 10:01.3.

1500 - 1, Colin Tierney, BH 4:03.5; 2, Garrett Scanlon, EG 4:05.5; 3, Grant Gauthier, BH 4:20.8; 4, Alex Pires, TG 4:32.7; 5, Jack Rossi, BH 4:33.6; 6, Pat Hagerty, BH 4:34.4.

1000 - 1, Graham Chapski, EG 2L37.7; 2, Tierney 2:40.7; 3, Jared Boulanger, BH 2:44.3; 4, Avery Ingegneri, BH 2:44.5; 5, Dave Rankin, WW 2:51.0; 6, Jake Cardello, BH 2:57.0.

600 - 1, Angelo Acker, EG 1:29.9; 2, Matt Constant, BH 1:30:5; 3, Doug Fisher, EG 1:31.9; 4, Ben Marcotte, CW 1:32.1; 5, John Clavin, BH 1:32.2; 6, Sebastian Peza WW 1:32.4.

300 - 1, Power Kanga, BH 37.92; 2, Jeremy Morrissette WV 38.36; 3, Chilvers 38.74; 4, Andy Grady, BH 38.89; 5, Will Soletro EG 39.31; 6, Justin Lucier, WW 39.35.

55m - 1, Kanga 6.82; 2, Harold Corneil, CE 6.91; 3, Nick Stravato, BH 7.00; 4, Totten 7.06;5, Ron Gaynor, BH 7.10; 6, Soletro 7.11.

55mH - 1, C. Williamson 8.35; 2, Menard 8.44; 3, Brendan Dillon, BH 8.69; 4, Dan Medici, BH 8.72; 5, Liam Vetter, BH 8.81; 6, Gage Powell, BH 8.83.

4x200 - 1, Hendricken 1:34.8; 2, E. Greenwich 1:39.4; 3, Cr. West 1:39.7; 4, W. Warwick 1:41.5.

4x400 - 1, Hendricken 3:38.1; 2, E. Greenwich 3:46.3; 3, W. Warwick 3:52.5; 4, Toll Gate 4:13.6.

4x800 - 1, Hendricken 8:25.0; 2, W. Warwick 8:46.5; 3, E. Greenwich 8:59.2; 4, Toll Gate 9:35.1; 5, Cr. East 9:56.2; 6, Pilgrim 10:01.0.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment

2016 by East Bay Newspapers

Barrington · Bristol · East Providence · Little Compton · Portsmouth · Prudence Island · Riverside · Rumford · Seekonk · Tiverton · Warren · Westport
Meet our staff
Mike Rego

Mike Rego has worked at East Bay Newspapers since 2001, helping the company launch The Westport Shorelines. He soon after became a Sports Editor, spending the next 10-plus years in that role before taking over as editor of The East Providence Post in February of 2012. To contact Mike to submit information, suggest story ideas or photo opportunities, etc., email mrego@eastbaynewspapers.com.