Eagles swim to the top in five D-1 events

Posted

The Barrington boys’ and girls’ swim teams took five first place finishes among the 13 medals collected in the Division I Championship Meet on Sunday, Feb. 16.

In the girls’ 50-yard and 100-yard freestyle events, Haley Ryan took first place finishes, while teammate, Grace Bellamy, took first in the 100-yard breaststroke.

Swimming the girls’ 400-yard freestyle relay, Barrington’s Waging Li, Alicia Vesey, Haley Ryan and Danielle Gibalerio made up the fastest team, finishing in a time of 3:45.58.

The Barrington boys’ team swam to the top in the 100-yard breaststroke event, with Jack Fortin finishing in a time of 1:04.21 to capture the D-I title for that event.

The Eagles will compete among high schools across the state on Sunday, Feb. 23, at the Rhode Island Scholastic League State Championship meet. That competition will be held at Brown University with the boys’ races beginning at 1 p.m. and the girls’ races scheduled to go off at 5 p.m.

Division I Championship results

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay

1 Prout - 1:55.84; 2 Barr - 1:56.56 (Waging Li FR, Grace Bellamy SO, Emma Gurchick JR, Haley Ryan SR)

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay

1 Smithfield - 1:42.89; 3 Barr - 1:48.55 (Miguel Gozalo SR, Jack Fortin SO, MacKenzie DeWitt SR, Noah Faurot JR)

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle

1 Emily Landon, NK, 1:59.67; 6 Alicia Vesey, Barr., 2:06.36; 9 Emma Gurchick, Barr., 2:08.33; 10 Libby Ryan, Barr., 2:10.65; 17 Caroline DeWitt, Barr., 2:21.59

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle

1 Ian MacDonald, East Green., 1:50.43; 8 Robert Jackson, Barr., 1:59.95

Girls 200 Yard IM

1 Hannah Pariseault, NK, 2:13.20; 3 Grace Bellamy, Barr., 2:18.85; 4 Waging Li, Barr., 2:21.03; 18 Ingrid Kenyon, Barr., 2:39.21; 22 Olivia Sloan, Barr., 2:49.63

Boys 200 Yard IM

1 Max Miranda, BH, 2:01.62; 8 Noah Faurot, Barr., 2:14.94; 11 Miguel Gozalo, Barr., 2:19.48; 16 Hayden Ivatts, Barr., 2:33.54; 19 Robert Sasse, Barr., 2:36.54

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle

1 Haley Ryan, Barr., 25.48; 3 Danielle Gibalerio, Barr., 25.98; 16 Madison Lane, Barr., 28.44; 18 Haley LaMontagne, Barr., 29.04

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle

1 Ryan Cote, Smith., 22.01; 3 Jack Fortin, Barr., 23.67; 10 Micah Faurot, Barr., 25.32; 11 Harrison Miller, Barr., 25.58; 12 Colin Peck, Barr., 25.90

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly

1 Kenzie McCormick, Cumb., 1:02.93; 5 Emma Gurchick, Barr., 1:05.40; 10 Caroline DeWitt, Barr., 1:12.24; 11 Joe’ DeRiso, Barr., 1:12.35; 14 Isabel Rotondo, Barr., 1:13.87

Event 10 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly

1 Max Miranda, BHHS, 53.07; 8 MacKenzie DeWitt, Barr., 1:00.08; 11 Michael Martin, Barr., 1:03.36; 13 Tim Hecker, Barr., 1:05.07; 16 Nathan Chereau, Barr., 1:10.80

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle

1 Haley Ryan, Barr., 54.84; 4 Danielle Gibalerio, Barr., 55.62; 13 Madison Lane, Barr., 1:02.36; 18 Haley LaMontagne, Barr., 1:03.59

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle

1 Ryan Cote, Smith., 48.61; 6 Robert Jackson, Barr., 53.30; 14 Harrison Miller, Barr., 57.40; 16 Micah Faurot, Barr., 57.75; 21 Colin Peck, Barr., 1:01.51

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle

1 Kate Magill, BVHS, 5:14.86; 3 Alicia Vesey, Barr., 5:34.70; 10 Joe’ DeRiso, Barr., 5:58.68; 16 Ingrid Kenyon, Barr., 6:10.53

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle

1 Ian MacDonald, East Green., 4:59.19; 4 Noah Faurot, Barr., 5:19.86; 9 MacKenzie DeWitt, Barr., 5:37.98; 13 Hayden Ivatts, Barr., 6:28.13

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 No. Kingstown, 1:42.98; 3 Barr., 1:44.93 (Alicia Vesey, Emma Gurchick, Grace Bellamy, Danielle Gibalerio)

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 Smithfield, 1:31.67; 4 Barr., 1:37.80, (Micah Faurot, Harrison Miller, Robert Jackson, Jack Fortin)

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke

1 Cassie St. Angelo, Prout, 1:02.01; 3 Waging Li, Barr., 1:04.32; 8 Libby Ryan, Barr., 1:06.44; 19 Emily Baker, Barr., 1:14.99; 20 Olivia Sloan, Barr., 1:15.50

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke

1 Jack Bauer, Cumb., 56.51; 9 Michael Martin, Barr., 1:05.89; 12 Tim Hecker, Barr., 1:07.77; 17 Nathan Chereau, Barr., 1:12.01

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke

1 Grace Bellamy, Barr., 1:09.88; 10 Allison Bloom, Barr., 1:19.50

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke

1 Jack Fortin, Barr., 1:04.21; 4 Miguel Gozalo, Barr., 1:08.64

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 Barr., 3:45.58 (Waging Li, Alicia Vesey, Haley Ryan, Danielle Gibalerio)

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 BHHS 3:27.71; 4 Barr., 3:36.20 (Micah Faurot, MacKenzie DeWitt, Robert Jackson, Noah Faurot)

BHS swim

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment

2016 by East Bay Newspapers

Barrington · Bristol · East Providence · Little Compton · Portsmouth · Prudence Island · Riverside · Rumford · Seekonk · Tiverton · Warren · Westport
Meet our staff
Jim McGaw

A lifelong Portsmouth resident, Jim graduated from Portsmouth High School in 1982 and earned a journalism degree from the University of Rhode Island in 1986. He's worked two different stints at East Bay Newspapers, for a total of 18 years with the company so far. When not running all over town bringing you the news from Portsmouth, Jim listens to lots and lots and lots of music, watches obscure silent films from the '20s and usually has three books going at once. He also loves to cook crazy New Orleans dishes for his wife of 25 years, Michelle, and their two sons, Jake and Max.