The Tiverton Democratic Town Committee (TDTC) has announced its endorsements for Tiverton Town Council, School Committee and Budget Committee in the 2016 General Election:
Tiverton Town …
This item is available in full to subscribers.
Please log in to continue |
Register to post eventsIf you'd like to post an event to our calendar, you can create a free account by clicking here. Note that free accounts do not have access to our subscriber-only content. |
Are you a day pass subscriber who needs to log in? Click here to continue.
The Tiverton Democratic Town Committee (TDTC) has announced its endorsements for Tiverton Town Council, School Committee and Budget Committee in the 2016 General Election:
Tiverton Town Council
• Michael S. Burk
• Andrea L. Souza
• John G. Edwards, V
• Christine E. Ryan
Tiverton School Committee
• Carol J. Herrmann
• Jerome M. Larkin
• Diane M. Farnworth
Tiverton Budget Committee
• Jennifer J. Rashleigh
• Alexander J. Cote
• Brendan C. McNally
“For the fourth election cycle in a row, we used a selection process that allowed us to gather information from candidates on key issues facing their respective races,” said party chairman Mike Burk. “It allowed us to understand how they view government and their role should they be elected.”
Based on responses to questionaires, the Nominating Committee made recommendations to the full membership of the TDTC which discussed and voted on the final slate.
“We are proud of the slate we have agreed to support”, said Chairman Mike Burk. “We believe these candidates share our values and beliefs and they will work together for the betterment of Tiverton. We have a mix of seasoned elected officials and fresh faces to town government. “
In the Spring, the TDTC also voted to support the following candidates:
Congressional District 1
• David N. Cicilline
State Senate
• District 10: Walter S. Felag, Jr.
• District 11: James Arthur Seveney
• District 12: Louis P. DiPalma
State House of Representatives
• District 70: John G. Edwards
• District 71: Dennis M. Canario
Town Clerk
• Nancy L. Mello
Town Treasurer
• Denise G. Saurette
Judge of Probate
• Richard P. D’Addario