Fleet races ’round Aquidneck

The fleet heads up the Sakonnet River toward the finish line under spinnaker. (Phyllis Ibbotson photo) The fleet heads up the Sakonnet River toward the finish line under spinnaker. (Phyllis Ibbotson photo)

The fleet heads up the Sakonnet River toward the finish line under spinnaker. (Phyllis Ibbotson photo)

The fleet heads up the Sakonnet River toward the finish line under spinnaker. (Phyllis Ibbotson photo)

A 30-boat fleet circumnavigated Aquidneck Island on Saturday, June 22, then celebrated the day’s racing with a gathering at the Tiverton Yacht Club.

Organized by the Tiverton Yacht Club and the Twenty Hundred Club, the 30-mile Around Aquidneck Island Race started off Common Fence Point, headed south down East Passage, out past Newport into Rhode Island Sound and then back up the Sakonnet River.

Class winners were Doug Riggs’ Rigadoon, Mike Zani’s Go Dog Go, Chip Hawkins’ Caneel, and Gary Venable’s Serendipity.

The crew of Bella hikes way out off Common Fence Point.

The crew of Bella hikes way out off Common Fence Point.

Boats beat their way down the bay, aided by an outflowing tide and were met by strong southwest breezes and rough seas at the bay entrance. Bearing off toward the entrance to the Sakonnet River, the fleet enjoyed a fast reach and then a great run up the river to the finish line —Frank Item’s committee boat anchored off Gould Island — from between 2 to 3 p.m.

“The post race party at the TYC was a hightlight event. The pool was open … hors d’oeuvres were provided by the boats and the TYC Executive Board served chowder, burgers, and grilled chicken … All enjoyed the view offered by the club grounds on a perfect evening.”

 

Results

Spinnaker A

1. Rigadoon, Doug Riggs

2. Seaquest 36, Todd Johnston

3. Shearwater, Chris Bjerregaard

4. Spirit, EC Helme

5. Resilience, Curt Spaulding

6. Bella, Mark Niannini

7. ‘R Buoy, John Brady

Retired – Wingweaver, GB Wattles

Two boats did not start.

 

Spinnaker B

1. Go Dog Go, Mike Zani

2. October, Colby Smith

3. Rhapsody, Bill Kneller

4. Falcon, Charles Stoddard

5. Tamanoa, Gregg Morash

6. Azurro, Rick Tattersfield

7. Scappare, David LeBlanc

Three boats did not start.

 

Cruising I

Caneel, Chip Hawkins

Epiphany, Nick Bowen

Sweet Rocket, Joseph Ney

Morning Dance, Bob Johnston

Five boats did not start

 

Cruising II

1. Serendipity, Gary Venable

2. Whaleyed, John Whaley

3. Clank, Joe Boivin

4. Mental Floss, Randy Church

5. Fineous, Cary Collins

DSQ. Dog Days, Stephen Smith

Three boats did not start

Authors

Top