East Providence High track teams compete in ‘last chance’ qualifiers

Sierra Cunningham placed for the EPHS girls' track team in the 100 meter dash at the Mt. Pleasant Invitational, May 26. Sierra Cunningham placed for the EPHS girls' track team in the 100 meter dash at the Mt. Pleasant Invitational, May 26.

EAST PROVIDENCE — Last weekend, the East Providence High School outdoor track and field teams each competed in their final qualifiers leading up to the state championship meet set for Saturday, June 1, at Brown Stadium in Providence.

The boys finished second once again this spring, doing so to host Hendricken in the Hawks’ annual invitational meet in Warwick Sunday, May 26. The girls also vied Sunday in the Mt. Pleasant Invitational at City Stadium in Providence. Kaitlyn Bellamy’s victory in the long jump highlighted the Townies’ effort there.

Hendricken Invitational
Team scores
1, Hendricken 108; 2. E. Providence 48; 3, Classical 34; 4, Central 33; 5, (tie) La Salle and Westerly 30; 7, Cumberland 29; 8, Barrington 28; 9, Portsmouth 25.5; 10, Coventry 25; 11, Pilgrim 24; 12, Mt. Pleasant 19; 13, N. Kingstown 18.5; 14, Chariho 18; 15, S. Kingstown 16; 16, Cr. West 10; 17, (tie) Woonsocket, Narragansett and Ponaganset 9; 20, (tie) Middletown and Scituate 8; 22, (tie) Smithfield, Central Falls and W. Warwick 7; 25, (tie) Rogers, Mt. St. Charles and E. Greenwich 6; 29 (tie) Johnston, Hope and Toll Gate 2; 32, Prout 1.
Individual results
HT – 1, Charlie Ionata, Barr. 233-8 (71.22 meters); 2, Clarence Gallop, Cent. 214-0 (65.22); 3, Carlos Mangum, Cent. 210-6 (64.16); 4, Adam Kelly, Barr. 205-4 (62.58); 5, Bob Colantonio, Barr. 200-8 (61.16); 6, Connor Fugere, Woons. 191-10 (58.47).
SP – 1, Alex Cerbo, BH 47-7 (14.50); 2, Noah Lemieux, Pon. 42-4 (12.90); 3, Jon Jacobs, West. 42-2 (12.85); 4, Frank Merlino, WV 40-11 (12.47); 5, Leon Edmonds, EP 40-6 (12.34); 6, Andy Walters, Cumb. 40-2 (12.24).
DT – 1, Joe Colao, West. 167-10 (51.15); 2, Nick DeCiantis, BH 155-9 (47.47); 3, Aaron Comery, Cov. 144-11 (44.17); 4, Garret Davis, Rog. 129-6 (39.47); 5, Steve Lefebvre, LS 129-4 (39.42); 6, Shawn Mc Assey, BH 126-6 (38.55).
JT – 1, Pat Maiato, Ports. 157-7 (48.03); 2, Trent Vasey, Cumb. 155-0 (47.24); 3, Shane Olsen, BH 150-9 (45.94); 4, Alex Eyster, Ports. 148-8 (45.31); 5, Chris White, Pil. 146-0 (44.50); 6, Derek Santos, Pon. 144-0 (43.89).
HJ – 1, Ben Murphy, BH 6-0 (1.82); 2, Larry Warwick, Cov. 6-0; 3, Tony Pasqurelli, MSC 5-10 (1.77); 4, Erik Mateo, CF 5-10; 5, Brian Campanelli, Johnston 5-10; 6, Will Parmlee, BH 5-8 (1.72).
LJ – 1,  Chris Moura, EP 21-5 (6.52); 2, Abdul-lateff Orulebaja, Class. 21-2.50 (6.46); 3, Randy Zleh, MP 20-8 (6.29); 4, Mike Johns, West. 20-6 (6.24); 5, Nick Gayle, Rog. 20-5.50 (6.23); 6, Akiel Legall, Hope 20-4.50 (6.21).
TJ – 1, Trystan Casey, EP 42-2 (12.85); 2, Jacob Reilly, Midd. 40-4 (12.29); 3, Jason Lambrou, Cumb. 39-9.75 (12.13); 4, Riyan Lennon, West. 39-4.50 (12.00); 5, Reggie Dererier, BH 39-3.50 (11.97); 6, Sebastian Landinez, CF 38-1 (11.60).
PV – 1, Mkritch Arslanyan, CW 14-0 (4.26); 2, Conor Hayward, NK 14-0; 3, Sam Davey, LS 12-6 (3.81); 4, (tie) Carl Eaton, Smith. and Seth Oliveira, Ports. 12-0 (3.65); 6, (tie) Josh Mostert, Ports. and Brenton Kreiger, NK 12-0.
100 – 1, Dereck Daluz, Pil. 11.0; 2, Power Kanga, BH 11.0; 3, Ilan Rich, Class. 11.1; 4, Zleh 11.1; 5, Tim Bowder, Cov. 11.2; 6, Legall 11.3.
200 – 1,  Ryan Williams, EP 22.4; 2, Warwick 22.8; 3, John Cute, BH 23.5; 4, Jason Rosario, BH 23.7; 5, Hakeem Kushimo, LS 24.2; 6, Greg Medeiros, LS 25.4.
400 – 1, Steve Croft, Pil. 50.6; 2, Steve Perez, Cent. 51.7; 3, Destin Bimbemi, Cent. 52.0; 4, Caleb Gladstone, EG 52.3; 5, Cam Ricci, BH 52.5; 6, Anderson Mota, Cent. 52.6.
800 – 1,  Zach Emrich, NK 1:55.9; 2, Bryce Kelley, Char. 1:57.5; 3, Dan Paiva, LS 1:58.8; 4, Jack Salsbury, LS 2:00.4; 5, Graham Chapski, EG 2:02.3; 6, Vic Ricci, Prout 2:02.4.
1500 – 1,  Tom Barry, Barr. 4:02.3; 2, Trevor Crawley, Cumb. 4:04.0; 3, Mike Stephens, LS 4:04.4; 4, Jake Kilcoyne, Char. 4:08.3; 5, Colin Tierney, BH 4:09.3; 6, Matt Bouthilette, LS 4:09.8.
Soph. 1500 – 1, Chris Notoraini, LS 4;21.7; 2, Mike Toolin, NK 4:22.0; 3, Nick Celico, BH 4:32.7; 4, Jung Kim, Char. 4:33.4; 5, Jack Rossi, BH 4;33.7; 6, Connor Hennessey, LS 4:36.8.
Frosh 1500 – 1, Jim Haupt, Cumb. 4:31.1; 2, Bill Mardo, Cumb. 4:35.9; 3, Jim Heineman, Linc. 4:38.9; 4, Brandon Lawton, Pil. 4:39.3; 5, Tom Mc Mahon, BH 4:40.3; 6, Alex Martinez, LS 4:41.7.
3000 – 1, Alex Doherty, BH 9:10.4; 2, Connor Doyle, BH 9:19.1; 3, Steve Gencarelli, char. 9:20.8; 4, Sean Laverty, Cumb. 9:22.4; 5, Connor Royley, Barr. 9:25.2; 6, Shane Watterson, LS 9:29.1.
110HH – 1, Orulebaja 16.2; 2, Piotr Linek, Woons. 16.7; 3, Connor Williamsn, WW 16.7; 4, Josh Rambert, EP 17.5; 5, Justin Pelletier, EP 18.2; 6, Vince Santos, Narr. 20.2.
300IH – 1, Jim Thulier, SK 42.1; 2, Blaise Haba, MP 42.5; 3, Chris Pichardo, Class. 42.9; 4, Matt Horton, EP 43.1; 5, Curran Mc Mahon, TG 43.3; 6, Pat Bowe, LS 44.4.
4×100 – 1, Hendricken 43.2; 2, Narragansett 44.1; 3, E. Providence 44.3; 4, Classical 45.0; 5, Pilgrim 45.2; 6, Coventry 45.8.
4×400 – 1, Hendricken 3:34.9; 2, Portsmouth 3:36.4; 3, S. Kingstown 3:37.1; 4, Central 3:38.5; 5, Central Falls 3:39.2; 6, Mt. Pleasant 3;39.7.
4×800 – 1, Hendrkicken 8:28.4; 2, Scituate 8:28.7; 3, Westerly 8:40.5; 4, Smithfield 8:46.1; 5, Cumberland 8:48.5; 6, W. Warwick 9:11.5.
Fr./Soph. SMR – 1, Hendricken 4:11.8; 2, Lincoln 4;24.7; 3, Burrillville 4:38.9.
All times hand-held.

Mt. Pleasant Invitational
Individual results
HT – 1, Marthaline Cooper, Class. 173-3 (MR. 52.80 meters); 2, Leia Mistowski, Narr. 149-9 (45.64); 3, Kendra Plant, Cumb. 143-11 (43.86); 4, Abby Cousend, Ports. 140-6 (42.82); 5, Bianca Donadio, Class. 136-5 (41.57); 6, Destinee Barrette, Pil. 132-2 (40.28).
SP – 1, Plant 37-3.25 (11.36); 2, Briana Pina, Cumb. 33-2.50 (10.12); 3, Barrette 32-1.50 (9.79); 4, Meaghan Malloy, Smith. 31-6.75 (9.62); 5, Alva Hicks, Class. 30-7 (9.32); 6, Lysah Rusell, Class. 30-225 (9.20).
DT – 1, Hicks 132-3 (40.30); 2, Grace Restituyo, Barr. 104-4 (31.80); 3, Mistowski 104-3 (31.77); 4, Donadio 102-3 (31.16); 5, Lauren Hindley, Smith. 93-9 (28.57); 6, barrette 91-11 (28.01).
JT – 1, Hannah Lee, BV 122-6 (37.33); 2, Jackie Esmay, LS 112-3 (34.21); 3, Mackenzie Ramsay, WW 111-8 (34.03); 4, Aishwarya Nambiar, Pon. 111-4 (33.93); 5, Taylor Stevens, Pon. 110-9 (33.75); 6, Paige Olausen, NK 98-10 (30.12).
HJ – 1, Tiffany Jenkins, CF 5-3 (1.60); 2, Seirra Smith, Pon. 5-1 (1.54); 3, Mikaela Lee, BV 4-11 (1.49); 4, Maghan Scullin, Cumb. 4-11; 5, Melanie Brunelle, Pil. 4-11; 6, Mary Ernster, LS 4-9 (1.44).
LJ – 1,  Kaitlyn Bellamy, EP 15-8 (4.77); 2, Raw Fontaine, Smith. 15-5.50 (4.71); 3, Ernster 15-5.50; 4, Cate Lenox, NK 14-9.50 (4.50); 5, Breigh Souliere, Cumb. 14-7.25 (4.45); 6, Julia Wickland, West. 14-6 (4.41).
TJ – 1, Angela Ragosta, Smith. 34-7 (10.54); 2, Erika Pena, TG 33-7.75 (10.25); 3, Oluwadara Falaye, Class. 33-7.25 (10.24); 4, Jaxine Wolfe, NK 33-2.50 (10.12); 5, Hunter Bastan, WV 33-0.25 (10.06); 6, Ernster 32-6.75 (9.92).
PV – 1, Taylor Flaxington, Linc. 10-4 (3.14); 2, (tie) Wolfe, Morgan McDonald, Smith. and Michaela McNamara, LS 8-6 (2.59); 5, Ireland Judge, Smith. 8-6; 6, Caitlin Parades, Smith. 8-6.
100 – 1, Rita Donohoe, MSC 12.3; 2, Kate Cronin, Cov. 12.3; 3, Holly Bobola, NK 13.0; 4, Tyana Coatney, Ports. 13.0; 5, Sierra Cunningham, EP 13.1; 6, Shirley Carrington, Linc. 13.1.
200 – 1,  Amanda Joyal, LS 26.0; 2, Cronin 26.3; 3, Stephanie DiTraglia, LS 26.5; 4, Kristen Giarrusso, Linc. 26.9; 5, Chris Redding, Linc. 27.1; 6, Nicole Rusin, MH 27.2.
400 – 1, Abby Livingston, Barr. 58.0; 2, Falaye 59.5; 3, Karly Gregory, Prout 1:00.5; 4, Erin Kane, LS 1:00.7; 5, Gianna Rocchio, Cov. 1:01.6; 6, Meaghan Scullin, Cumb. 1:02.1.
800 – 1, Sheridan Wilbur, LS 2:14.2; 2, Eliza Rego, LS 2:14.7; 3, Shannon Hugard, Midd. 2:16.9; 4, Megan Verner-Crist, Barr. 2:17.2; 5, Jess Bellows, Cov. 2:19.8; 6, Brit Laraway, SK 2:21.1.
Frosh. 1500 – 1, Kelsie Lopez, Cov. 5:25.8; 2, Isaballa Cournoyer, Smith. 5:34.5; 3, Hallie Manchester, SK 5:37.6; 4, Hannah Ambrosia, Pil. 5:49.3; 6, Molly Millea, Smith. 5:55.5.
Soph. 1500 – 1, Allison McPherson, Class. 5:34.3; 2, Ashley Dennis, Cov. 5:44.3; 3, Cailey Johnson, Cumb. 5;48.3; 4, Lauren Borg, Ports. 5:49.0; 5, Jess Zarriello, Ports. 5:53.6; 6, Rowan Goss, Ports. 5:58.2.
1500 – 1, Aisha Mc Adams, NK 4;45.6; 2, Jackie Burr, West. 4:45.7; 3, Carolina Falvey, LS 4:46.5; 4, Sasha Tory, SG 4:50.8; 5, Margaret Mc Caffrey, EG 4:52.0; 6, Marissa Mc Phillips, Narr. 4:52.5.
3000 – 1, Tory  10:17.9; 2, Beth Nunnery, NK 10:44.8; 3, Casey Mc Grath, Pon. 10:52.4; 4, Betsy Dumais, Burr. 10:57.6; 5, Hayley Roberts, LS 11:07.9; 6, Abby Dandurand, Char. 11;14.0.
100HH – 1, Maria Bolibruch, NK 14.7; 2, Alicia Holloway, Class. 15.1; 3, Cassie Roberge, MSC 15.4; 4, Angela Ragosta, Smith. 15.7; 5, Morgan Wainwright, LS 15.7; 6, Fontaine 16.6.
300IH – 1, Holloway 47.9; 2, Roberge 49.2; 3, Wolfe 49.4; 4, Kelsey Coughlin, LS 50.6; 5, Kate Kerwin, LS 50.9; 6, Angela Leonardo, EP 51.2.
Fr./Soph. SMR – 1, Central Falls 5:01.5; 2, Coventry 5:07.4; 3, Narragansett 5:54.5.
4×100 – 1, Hope 50.7; 2, Lincoln 51.4; 3, Pilgrim 52.0; 4, Classical 52.5; 5, S. Kingstown 52.7; 6, Toll Gate 52.9.
4×400 – 1, Hope 4:07.2; 2, Barrington 4:09.5; 3, E. Greenwich 4:11.0; 4, Cumberland 4:16.6; 5, Middletown 5:10.3.
4×800 – 1, Barrington 10:09.4; 2, Smithfield 10:21.2; 3, Westerly 10:25.1; 4, Middletown 11:44.0.
All times hand-held.

— Results provided by Bob Leddy, RITFF correspondent

Authors

Top