East Providence drops boys’ indoor track openers

East Providence's Ryan Williams won both sprints during Monday's Metro Division boys' indoor track and field opener. East Providence's Ryan Williams won both sprints during Monday's Metro Division boys' indoor track and field opener.

PROVIDENCE — The East Providence High School boys’ indoor track and field team opened up its 2012-13 Metropolitan Division regular season meet slate with close losses to perennial powers LaSalle and Barrington Monday night, Dec. 10, at the Providence Career & Tech Academy Field House.

East Providence’s Ryan Williams won both sprints during Monday’s Metro Division boys’ indoor track and field opener.

The rival Rams beat the Townies by the score of 55.5-53.5 while the neighboring Eagles defeated the locals 62-47. Barrington also bettered LaSalle by the score of 69-40.

Junior sprinter Ryan Williams led East Providence with a pair of victories, claiming the 55-meter dash in a time of 6.8 seconds and the 300 in 39.3. Williams finished a nose ahead of Barrington’s Max Caro in the 55 and did the same to the Eagles’ Alex Richardson (39.7) in the 300.

E.P.’s Josh Rambert (1:33.1) ran third behind two LaSalle athletes, including freshman winner James Flacco (1:28.6) in the 600.

Distance and middle distance events proved costly to the Townies Monday. East Providence did not pick up a point in either the 1,000, 1,500 or 3,000 events. LaSalle’s Jake Grundy won the 1,ooo (2:48.2), Barrington’s Tom Barry won the 1,500 (4:23.1) and teammate Connor Royley won the 3,000 (9:20.8). LaSalle senior and E.P. resident Adam Rego was second in the 3,000 (9:28.1).

The Townies went 1-3 in the 55-meter hurdles as Justin Pelletier won (9.6) and Paulo Pereira placed third (9.7).

In the relays, E.P. also won the 4×200 in 1:38.3. Barrington won the 4×4 in 3:53.

In the field events, the Townies’ Chris Moura and Pelletier finished 2-3 in the high jump, which was won by LaSalle’s Sean Greene (5 feet, 10 inches). Moura (20’8″) and Rambert (19’10.5″) also went 1-2 in the long jump.

In the throws, Charlie Ionata led a Barrington sweep in the 25-pound weight with a toss of 66’9.75.” The senior standout also won the shot with a distance of 45’6.75.” E.P.’s Ben Veiga was second (35’5″).

Individual Results
Event 1  Boys 55 Meter Dash
Finals
1 Ryan Williams             JR E. Prov.-RI               6.80

2 Max Caro                  JR Barrington-RI             6.80

3 Reggie Bracewell          JR E. Prov.-RI               6.90

3 Greg Mederios             JR La Salle – RI             6.90

5 Aaron Weisberg            SO Barrington-RI             7.00

6 Justin Johnson            FR E. Prov.-RI               7.10

7 Jayden Chase              FR E. Prov.-RI               7.10

8 Dave Cusack               JR La Salle – RI             7.10

9 Dave Nunes                JR La Salle – RI             7.30

10 Tom Richardson            FR Barrington-RI             7.50

11 Sam Pomerantz                Barrington-RI             7.50
Event 2  Boys 300 Meter Dash
1 Ryan Williams             JR E. Prov.-RI              39.30

2 Alex Richardson           SR Barrington-RI            39.70

3 Greg Mederios             JR La Salle – RI            40.00

4 Tom Richardson            FR Barrington-RI            40.90

5 Aaron Weisberg            SO Barrington-RI            41.90

6 Justin Johnson            FR E. Prov.-RI              42.20

6 Cameron Morenzi              La Salle – RI            42.20

8 Sam Davey                 SR La Salle – RI            42.40

9 Jesse Woodbury            SO La Salle – RI            42.50

10 Brett Dailey              FR E. Prov.-RI              44.50

Event 3  Boys 600 Meter Run
1 James Placco              FR La Salle – RI          1:28.60

2 Zach Chapasko             SR La Salle – RI          1:29.70

3 Joshua Rambert            SR E. Prov.-RI            1:33.10

4 Lucas Bledsoe             SO Barrington-RI          1:33.90

5 Sam Somera                SO Barrington-RI          1:35.40

6 Anthony Andrade           JR E. Prov.-RI            1:37.40

7 Matthew Corio             SO La Salle – RI          1:38.40

8 Charles Walker            JR E. Prov.-RI            1:39.60

9 Justin Guglimetti         SO La Salle – RI          1:40.40

10 Teddy Ni                  SO Barrington-RI          1:42.40

11 Dante Washington          SO E. Prov.-RI            1:45.50

12 Max Mitchell              JR Barrington-RI          1:47.20

Event 4  Boys 1000 Meter Run
1 Jake Grundy               SO La Salle – RI          2:48.20

2 Chris Notorianni          SO La Salle – RI          2:50.10

3 Anteneh Kutenplon-Rayess  JR Barrington-RI          2:50.40

4 Christian Egglin          SR Barrington-RI          2:52.50

5 Jack Salisbury            FR La Salle – RI          2:54.30

6 Bradley Hagerty           JR N.Providence-Ri        2:57.80

7 Gerald Guerrieri          SO Barrington-RI          3:03.20

8 Giancarlo Lavall          JR La Salle – RI          3:06.10

9 Brian McGartoll           SO Barrington-RI          3:13.90

10 Joel Royster              JR Mt.Pleasant-RI         3:24.40

11 Erik Glowacki             SO E. Prov.-RI            3:27.60

12 Corey Resendes            SO E. Prov.-RI            3:37.70
Event 5  Boys 1500 Meter Run
1 Tom Barry                 SR Barrington-RI          4:23.10

2 Michael Stephens          SR La Salle – RI          4:27.70

3 Dan Paiva                 SO La Salle – RI          4:28.00

4 Matthew Bouthillette      FR La Salle – RI          4:28.40

5 Anteneh Kutenplon-Rayess  JR Barrington-RI          4:31.80

6 Bradley Hagerty           JR N.Providence-Ri        4:34.20

7 Marcus Sefranek           JR Barrington-RI          4:45.60

8 Max Guerrieri             SO Barrington-RI          4:51.60

9 Alex Gorman               FR E. Prov.-RI            5:00.80

10 Troy Gonsalves            JR La Salle – RI          5:07.20

11 Ethan Jones               FR E. Prov.-RI            5:20.10

12 Gian Zito                 SO E. Prov.-RI            5:52.20

Event 6  Boys 3000 Meter Run
1 Connor Royley             SR Barrington-RI          9:20.80

2 Adam Rego                 SR La Salle – RI          9:28.10

3 Mike Nadeau               SR La Salle – RI          9:30.20

4 Will Casazza              SR Barrington-RI          9:32.40

5 Shane Watterson           SR La Salle – RI          9:49.50

6 Lucas Bledsoe             SO Barrington-RI          9:57.40

7 Connor Hennesey           SO La Salle – RI         10:23.30

8 Kieran Mcgartoll          SO Barrington-RI         10:26.80

9 Alex Gorman               FR E. Prov.-RI           10:43.40

10 Brett Tierney             FR E. Prov.-RI           11:17.40
Event 7  Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
1 Justin Pelletier          SO E. Prov.-RI               9.60

2 Teddy Ni                  SO Barrington-RI             9.70

3 Paulo Pereira             FR E. Prov.-RI               9.70

4 Jack Liang                SR Barrington-RI             9.90

5 Conor Pyle                SO Barrington-RI             9.90

6 Max Moniz                 SO Barrington-RI            11.00

7 Corey Resendes            SO E. Prov.-RI              11.10

8 Charles Hazzard           FR E. Prov.-RI              11.20

Event 8  Boys 4×400 Meter Relay
1 Barrington Hs-Ri                                    3:53.00

1) Tom Barry SR                    2) Will Casazza SR

3) Alex Richardson SR              4) Tom Richardson FR

2 East Providence HS – RI                             3:53.70

1) Anthony Andrade JR              2) Charles Hazzard FR

3) Joshua Rambert SR               4) Christopher Moura SR
Event 9  Boys 4×200 Meter Relay
1 East Providence HS – RI                             1:38.30

1) Christopher Moura SR            2) Ryan Williams JR

3) Jasiah Hatch JR                 4) Joshua Rambert SR

2 Barrington Hs-Ri                                    1:42.60

1) Max Caro JR                     2) Aaron Weisberg SO

3) Alex Richardson SR              4) Ben Pomerantz SR

3 La Salle Acad – Prov. – RI                          1:45.00

1) Greg Mederios JR                2) Dave Nunes JR

3) Jesse Woodbury SO               4) Broderick Santilli SO
Event 10  Boys High Jump
1 Sean Greene               SR La Salle – RI          5-10.00      1.77m

2 Christopher Moura         SR E. Prov.-RI            5-08.00      1.72m

3 Justin Pelletier          SO E. Prov.-RI            5-06.00      1.67m

4 Jamie Heinl               SO Barrington-RI          5-04.00      1.62m

4 Max Caro                  JR Barrington-RI          5-04.00      1.62m

6 Jasiah Hatch              JR E. Prov.-RI            5-00.00      1.52m

6 Paulo Pereira             FR E. Prov.-RI            5-00.00      1.52m
Event 11  Boys Shot Put
1 Charlie Ionata            SR Barrington-RI         45-06.75     13.88m

2 Ben Veiga                 SR E. Prov.-RI           35-05.00     10.79m

3 Mike Alvernaz             SO Barrington-RI         34-02.25     10.42m

4 Adam Kelly                SO Barrington-RI         34-01.75     10.40m

5 Matthew Leal              JR La Salle – RI         30-00.00      9.14m

6 Jayden Chase              FR E. Prov.-RI           27-02.00      8.28m

7 Kevin Drysdale            JR E. Prov.-RI           25-07.50      7.81m

8 Ethan Jones               FR E. Prov.-RI           22-11.25      6.99m

9 Ryan Budinsky             JR La Salle – RI         17-10.50      5.44m
Event 12  Boys Weight Throw
1 Charlie Ionata            SR Barrington-RI         66-09.75     20.36m

2 Adam Kelly                SO Barrington-RI         61-08.50     18.80m

3 Bobby Colantonio          FR Barrington-RI         49-03.25     15.01m

4 Mike Alvernaz             SO Barrington-RI         41-08.25     12.70m

5 Matthew Leal              JR La Salle – RI         37-11.50     11.56m

6 Kevin Pereira             SO E. Prov.-RI           31-01.25      9.48m

7 Ryan Budinsky             JR La Salle – RI         30-00.00      9.14m

8 Kevin Drysdale            JR E. Prov.-RI           25-10.25      7.88m

9 Antonio deSimas           SO E. Prov.-RI           24-11.25      7.60m

10 Ethan Jones               FR E. Prov.-RI           20-11.50      6.38m
Event 13  Boys Long Jump
1 Christopher Moura         SR E. Prov.-RI           20-08.00      6.29m

2 Joshua Rambert            SR E. Prov.-RI           19-10.50      6.05m

3 Mike Baccari              SO La Salle – RI         19-08.50      6.00m

4 Trystan Casey             SO E. Prov.-RI           19-00.00      5.79m

5 Max Caro                  JR Barrington-RI         18-07.50      5.67m

6 Reggie Bracewell          JR E. Prov.-RI           18-07.00      5.66m

7 Conor Pyle                SO Barrington-RI         17-00.00      5.18m

8 Sterling Berkhart         SO La Salle – RI         16-05.50      5.01m

9 Jacob Deese               SO Barrington-RI         15-11.50      4.86m

10 Jamie Heinl               SO Barrington-RI         15-02.00      4.62m

11 Sam Davey                 SR La Salle – RI         14-10.00      4.52m

 

Authors

Related posts

Top