Loading...
You are here:  Home  >  Sports  >  Current Article

East Bay boys’ teams compete in division indoor track and field championship meets

By   /   January 26, 2014  /   Be the first to comment

PROVIDENCE — Boys’ high school teams from the area and around the state competed in their respective division championship indoor track and field championship meets Saturday, Jan. 25, at the Providence Career & Tech Academy Field House.

Results of each meet, provided by RITFF correspondent Bob Leddy, are as follows:

METROPOLITAN DIVISION
Team scores
1, (tie) Classical and La Salle 117; 3, Barrington 52; 4, Moses Brown 46; 5, Central 39; 6, E. Providence 29; 7, Mt. Pleasant 18; 8, Hope 11; 9, (tie) Mt. Hope and Wheeler 2.
Individual results
WT – 1, Adam Kelly, Barr. 75-4.50 (22.97 meters); 2, Tom Vadis, Class. 67-11.75 (20.72); 3, Owen Russell, MB 67-8.50 (20.63); 4, Bob Colantonio, Barr. 66-6 (20.27); 5, Bryan Zapata, Hope 54-7.25 (16.64); 6, Thandron Phenglee, Class. 53-5.50 (16.29).
SP – 1, Vadis 45-3.75 (13.81); 2, Kelly 44-4.50 (13.52); 3, Russell 42-1.75 (12.83); 4, Leon Edmonds, EP 41-9 (12.72); 5, Francy Mata, MP 41-7.75 (12.69); 6, Zapata 40-8.25 (12.41).
HJ – 1, Sean Greene, LS 6-6 (1.98); 2, Abdul Orelebaja, Class. 5-10 (1.78); 3, Max Caro, Barr. 5-8 (1.73); 4, Tom Lopes, EP 5-6 (1.68); 5, Dan Polcano, Class. 5-6; 6, Jamie Heink, Barr. 5-6.
LJ – 1, Al Candelier, Class. 20-11.25 (6.38); 2, Caro 20-9.50 (6.33); 3, Orulebaja 20-9 6.33); 4, Dave Balony, Hope 20-5 (6.22); 5, Akiel Legall, Hope 20-4 (6.21); 6, Amos Cariati, MB 19-11 (6.07).
3000 – 1, Dave Principe, LS 9:11.30; 2, Matt Bouthilette, LS 9:11.70; 3, Jack Salisbury, LS 9:11.80; 4, Joe Murphy, Class. 9:23.30; 5, Ian Steller, Wheeler 9:23.60; 6, Connor Hennessey, LS 9:40.30.
1500 – 1, Salisbury 4:09.30; 2, Bouthilette 4:09.40; 3, Dan Paiva, LS 4:09.40; 4, Principe 4:10.60; 5, Brsd Haggerty, NP 4:23.00; 6, Marc Sefrenek, Barr. 4:25.00.
1000 – 1, Paiva 2:40.9; 2, Chris Notarianni, LS 2:41.6; 3, (tie) Salisbury and Bouthliette 2:43.3; 5, Noah Coogan, NP 2:47.5; 6, Haggerty 2:50.5.
600 – 1, Cariati 1:24.9; 2, Josue Astacio, Cent. 1:26,9; 3, Argenias Placencia, Cent. 1:28.8; 4, Jim Placco, LS 1:30.0; 5, Anderson Mota, Cent. 1:30.2; 6, Chris Santos, EP 1:31.2.
300 – 1, Nick Snow, MB 36.81; 2, Nate Narcisse, Class. 36.84; 3, Ilan Rich, Class. 37.52; 4, Moses Fofana, Cent. 38.13; 5, Cam Rotstart, LS 38.38; 6, Allen Tat, Class. 38.66.
55m – 1, Rich 6.63; 2, Randy Zleh, MP 6.76; 3, Snow 6.78; 4, Narcisse 6.81; 5, Caro 6.84r; 6, Fofana 6.86.
55mH – 1, Orulebaja 8.07; 2, John Brapoh, MP 8.08; 3, Narcisse 8.11; 4, Canendier 8.21; 5, Balony 8.33; 6, Polanco 8.37.
4×200 – 1, Classical 1:34.0; 2, Central 1:35.1; 3, La Salle 1:36.4; 4, E. Prov. 1:36.7; 5, Barrington 1:41.9; 6, MB 1:47.0.
4×400 – 1,Central 3:35.9; 2, Classical 3:42.4; 3, E. Providence 3:45.9; 4, La Salle 3:47.5; MB 3:50.6; 5, Barrington 3:53,8; 6, Mt. Hope 4:08.3.
4×800 – 1, La Salle 8:15.7; 2, EP 8:45.8; 3, Barrington 89:02.0; 4, MB 9:09.4; 5, Mt. Hope 9:35.9.

NORTHERN DIVISION
Team scores
1, Cumberland 144; 2, MSC 78; 3, Lincoln 67; 4, Shea 58; 5, (tie) Woonsocket and Central Falls 37; 7, Sanchez 8; 8, Ponaganset 5.
Individual results
WT – 1, Connor Fugere, Woon. 64-5.25 (19.64 meters); 2, Giovanni Gray, Linc. 59-1 (18.00); 3, Stefan Balestra, Linc. 59-0.50 (17.94); 4, Jake Brierly, Linc. 53-4 (16.25); 5, Austin Taft, Woon. 51-6.50 (15.71); 6, Adam Freiman, Cumb. 51-6 (15.69).
SP – 1, Fugere 52-6.25 (16.00); 2, Rich Goodreau, Cumb. 47-4 (14.42); 3, Gray 40-8.50 (12.40); 4, Taft 38-8 (11.78); 5, Joe Taylor, Linc. 38-5 (11.71); 6, Dan Hunt, Cumb/ 38-0.50 (11.59).
HJ – 1, Erik Mateo, CF 6-2 (1.88); 2, Tony Pasquarellli, MSC 5-10 (1.78); 3, Joe Bertherman, Cumb. 5-6 (1.68); 4, Leandro DeBrito, Shea 5-6; 5, Sean Leeming, MSC 5-6; 6, Jason Lambrou, Cumb. 5-2 (1.57).
LJ – 1, Lambrou 20-9 (6/32); 2, Komotaye Koffie, Sanchez 20-0.50 (6.11); 3, Pasquarelli 19-10 (6.04); 4, DeBrito 19-4.75 (5.91); 5, Luis Gracia, CF 18-7 (5.66); 6, Sam Ackerman, Cumb. 18-4.50 (5.60).
3000 – 1, Kevin Seaver, Cumb. 9:34.1; 2, Nick Ryan, Linc. 9:34.9; 3, Abdullah Kaba, Cumb. 9:36.4; 4, Jack Carroll, MSC 9:46.0; 5, Al Greenleaf, Pon. 9:46.0; 6, Charles Berg, MSC 9:46.0.
1500 – 1, Alex Southiere, Cumb/ 4:24.5; 2, Jim Haupt, Cumb. 4:25.1; 3, Will Mardo, Cumb. 4:32.4; 4, Elijah Tousignant, MSC 4:35.0; 5, Ken Vinacco, Scit. 4:35.1; 6, Matt Fownes, Cumb. 4:46.2.
1000 – 1,Seaver 2:51,8; 2, Haupt 2;52,2; 3, Nick Ryan, Linc. 2:55.4; 4, Matt Smith, Cumb. 2:58.1; 5, Dave Glasberg, Pon. 3:01.5; 6, Luke Demers, MSC 3:02.9.
600 – 1,Dave Agudelo, Cumb. 1:28.4; 2, Sam Adofo, CF 1:31.4; 3, Colin Berg, MSC 1:32.6; 4, Kody Sankey, Cumb. 1:33.6; 5, Max Schlott, MSC 1:33.7; 6, Jalison Sanchez, CF 1:35.2.
300 – 1, Jon Airzam Linc. 37.66; 2, Fabio Gomes, Shea 38.14; 3, Ken Teye, Shea 38.65; 4, Jake Leahy, MSC 40.14; 5, Pasquarelli 40.15; 6, Mustafa Fahnbulleh, Shea 40.45,
55m – 1, Jaurus Tetchi, Shea 6.82; 2, Fahnbulleh 6.86; 3, Airza, Linc. 6.095; 4, Zen-ming Feng, Cumb. 7.00; 5, Teye 7.01; 6, Gracia 7.06.
55mH – 1, Chris Miele, MSC 8.39; 2, Jon Stoddart, Cumb. 8.80; 3, Colin Simmons,Cumb. 8.89; 4, Tim Crane, Woon.9.42; 5, Reily Walker, Linc. 9.54; 6, Matt Beaudreault, Linc. 9.86.
4×200 – 1, Shea 1:36.4; 2, MSC 1:37.9; 3, Cumberland 1:40.2; 4, Lincoln 1:41.6; 5, Woonsocket 1:44.1; 6, Central Falls 1:44.5.
4×400 – 1, MSC 3:45.6; 2, Central Falls 3:46.1; 3, Cumberland 3:46.6; 4, Shea 3:54.3; 5, Lincoln 3:55.8; 6, Woonsocket 4:09.2.
4×800 – 1, MSC 8:54.5; 2, Cumberland 9:03.0; 3, Central Falls 9;10.9; 4, Woonsocket 9:36.0; 5, Lincoln 9:41.9; 6, Shea 10:04.1.

SOUTHERN DIVISION
Team scores
1, N. Kingstown 163; 2, Chariho 99; 3, Rogers 42; 4, Narragansett 35; 5, Coventry 32; 6, Westerly 28; 7, Portsmouth 16; 8, S. Kingstown 10; 9, Prout 5.
Individual results
WT – 1,Jason Flanagan, NK 61-8.50 (18.81 meters); 2, Joe Mattsom, Rog. 57-8.50 (17.59); 3, Glen Vallee, NK 51-10 (15.80); 4, Garret Davis, Rog. 47-9 (14.55); 5, Andy Del Santo, Port. 45-6 (13.86); 6, Jon Whalen, Narr. 45-3.25 (13.79).
SP – 1, Jon Jacobs, West. 43-2 (13.15); 2, Matt O”Neill, SK 42-9.50 (13.04); 3, Davis 40-5.50 (12.33); 4, Sam Vallee, NK 39-6.50 (12.05); 5, Tom Culhane, NK 39-3 (11.96); 6, Grady Bolan, Rog. 38-10 (11.83).
HJ – 1, Jacob Reilly, Midd. 6-4 (1.93); 2, Kyle Kirby, Char. 6-2 (1.88); 3, Ben Lee, NK 6-0 (1.83); 4, Kyle Sayre, NK 6-0; 5, Devin Johnson, Rog. 5-8 (1.73); 6, Harry Zartarian, SK 5-6 (1.68).
LJ – 1, Ben Stewart, NK 20-5.75 (6.24); 2, Johnson 20-1 (6.12); 3, Ryan Lennon, West. 19-8 (5.99); 4, Mike Johns, West. 19-4.25 (5.90); 5, Josh Johnen, NK 18-5 (5.61); 6, Yaqoob Iqbal, Rog. 18-1.50 (5.52).
3000 – 1, Steve Gencarelli, Char. 9:34.7; 2, Jung Kim, Char. 9:45.6; 3, Jon Carney, NK 9:47.2; 4, Cam Frazier, Cov. 9:53.0; 5, Nate Claire, Char. 9:58.1; 6, Alex Bowen, NK 10:00.9.
1500 – 1,Dallin Smith, NK 4:19.9; 2, Mitch Carrier, Char. 4:20.1; 3, Gencarelli 4:27.8; 4, Jacob McConnell, Prout 4:36.2; 5, Sean Blythe, Port. 4:38.2; 6, Luke Emby, Prout 4:38.9.
1000 – 1, Zach Emrich, NK 2:46.5; 2, Ian Connors, NK 2:46.8; 3, Kim 2:51.4; 4, Frazier 2:52.5; 5, Andy Ferrigno, Char. 2:55.4; 6, Gencarelli 2:57.3.
600 – 1, Emrich 1:29.6; 2, Joe Craven, NK 1:29.9; 3, Al Andrea, Char. 1:30.3; 4, Colin Samuell, Cov. 1:32.4; 5, Ben Sawyer, NK 1:32.6; 6, Andy Sardelli, Char. 1:332.5.
300 – 1, Stewart 37.03; 2, Mike Johns, West. 37.78; 3, Kahekee Northup, Char. 37.84; 4, Austin De Gregory, NK 38.33; 5, Alex Eyster, Port. 38.58; 6, Christian Humulock, Narr. 38.80.
55m – 1, Mike Silvestri, Narr. 6.83; 2, Colins Maliki, Cov. 6.97; 3, Nate Campbell, NK 7.03; 4, Tim Bowder, Cov. 7.06; 5, Marquise Scott, Rog. 7.06; 6, Northup 7.09
55mH – 1, Stewart 8.02; 2, Max Leatham, Char. 8.11; 3, Vince Santos, Narr. 8.19; 4, Andy Le Campion, Cov. 8.48; 5, Steve Fitzpatrick, Narr. 8.77; 6, Ethan Bowe, NK 8.84.
4×200 – 1, N. Kingstown 1:34.3; 2, Narragansett 1:37.4; 3, Chariho 1:38.8; 4, Portsmouth 1:39.0; 5, Coventry 1:39.3.
4×400 – 1, Chariho 3:38.0; 2, N. Kingstown 3:39.0; 3, Portsmouth 3:52.7; 4, Rogers 3:52.9; 5, Covenrty 3:52.9; 6, Narr. 3:59.3.
4×800 – 1, N. Kingstown 8:50.5; 2, Chariho 8:56.3; 3, Narr. 9:44.0; 4, Rogers 10:23.0.

SUBURBAN DIVISION
Team scores
1, Hendricken 223.5; 2, E. Greenwich 75.5; 3, W. Warwick 55; 4, Cr. West 34; 5, Toll Gate 12; 6, Cr. East 10; 7, Warwick Vets 9; 8, Pilgrim 8; 9, Smithfield 1.
Individual results
WT – 1, Chris Celona, BH 58-9.50 (17.92 meters); 2, Alex Cerbo, BH 54-10 (16.71); 3, Ed Barber, BH 53-2.50 (16.21); 4, Mike Taro, BH 53-2.50; 5, Dan Johnston, Pil. 52-1.50 (15.88); 6, Jacob Yang, Pil. 50-4 (15.34).
SP – 1, Cerbo 53-3 (16.23); 2, Evan Nelson, BH 42-10.50 (13.06); 3, Ben Nelson, BH 42-9.50 (13.04): 4, Johnston 42-0.25 (12.80); 5, Connor Hurst, BH 41-4.25 (12.60); 6, Frank Merlino, WV 40-7 (12.37).
HJ -1, B. Murphy 6-2 (1.88); 2, Ryan Teng, CW 5-8 (1.74); 3, Zach Beattie, EG 5-4 (1.62); 4, (tie) John Larkin, Liam Vetter, Bob Merlino BH 5-2 (1.53).
LJ – 1, Lee Moses, H 22-11.75 (7.00); 2, Jon Menard, WW 20-8.50 (6.31); 3, Connor Williamson, WW 20-4.50 (6.21); 4, Alec Totten, CW 19-8 (5.99); 5, Matt Chilvers, CW 19-0.25 (5.79); 6, Avery Williamson, WW 18-10 (5.74).
3000 – 1, Tom Sommer, EG 9:05.8; 2, Mike Potter, BH 9:12.8; 3, Dom Parlato,BH 9:21.6; 4, Mike Kiernan, BH 9:44.9; 5, Tom McMahon, BH 10:00.7; 6, Dan Mc Cutcheon, Smith. 10:01.3.
1500 – 1, Colin Tierney, BH 4:03.5; 2, Garrett Scanlon, EG 4:05.5; 3, Grant Gauthier, BH 4:20.8; 4, Alex Pires, TG 4:32.7; 5, Jack Rossi, BH 4:33.6; 6, Pat Hagerty, BH 4:34.4.
1000 – 1, Graham Chapski, EG 2L37.7; 2, Tierney 2:40.7; 3, Jared Boulanger, BH 2:44.3; 4, Avery Ingegneri, BH 2:44.5; 5, Dave Rankin, WW 2:51.0; 6, Jake Cardello, BH 2:57.0.
600 – 1, Angelo Acker, EG 1:29.9; 2, Matt Constant, BH 1:30:5; 3, Doug Fisher, EG 1:31.9; 4, Ben Marcotte, CW 1:32.1; 5, John Clavin, BH 1:32.2; 6, Sebastian Peza WW 1:32.4.
300 – 1, Power Kanga, BH 37.92; 2, Jeremy Morrissette WV 38.36; 3, Chilvers 38.74; 4, Andy Grady, BH 38.89; 5, Will Soletro EG 39.31; 6, Justin Lucier, WW 39.35.
55m – 1, Kanga 6.82; 2, Harold Corneil, CE 6.91; 3, Nick Stravato, BH 7.00; 4, Totten 7.06;5, Ron Gaynor, BH 7.10; 6, Soletro 7.11.
55mH – 1, C. Williamson 8.35; 2, Menard 8.44; 3, Brendan Dillon, BH 8.69; 4, Dan Medici, BH 8.72; 5, Liam Vetter, BH 8.81; 6, Gage Powell, BH 8.83.
4×200 – 1, Hendricken 1:34.8; 2, E. Greenwich 1:39.4; 3, Cr. West 1:39.7; 4, W. Warwick 1:41.5.
4×400 – 1, Hendricken 3:38.1; 2, E. Greenwich 3:46.3; 3, W. Warwick 3:52.5; 4, Toll Gate 4:13.6.
4×800 – 1, Hendricken 8:25.0; 2, W. Warwick 8:46.5; 3, E. Greenwich 8:59.2; 4, Toll Gate 9:35.1; 5, Cr. East 9:56.2; 6, Pilgrim 10:01.0.

FavoriteLoadingAdd to favorites
    Print       Email

Leave a Reply

You might also like...

Maddie Hobbs

Portsmouth High girls’ track team dominates (photos)

Read More →