Loading...
You are here:  Home  >  Sports  >  Current Article

Photos:Bishop leads Barrington High to boys’ Class B cross country title

By   /   October 29, 2013  /   Be the first to comment

Photos By Rich Dionne Barrington's Mars Bishop leads the pack around the first turn and win the Class B race in a time of 17 minutes, 11 seconds over 3.1-mile route at Ponagansett High School on Saturday, Oct. 26.

Photos By Rich Dionne
Barrington’s Mars Bishop leads the pack around the first turn and win the Class B race in a time of 17 minutes, 11 seconds over 3.1-mile route at Ponagansett High School on Saturday, Oct. 26.

NORTH SCITUATE — The Barrington High School boys’ squad captured the Class B cross country championship Saturday, Oct. 26, at Ponaganset’s Covered Bridge Trail.

Mars Bishop paced the Eagles to the victory, winning the Class B race in a time of 17 minutes, 11 seconds over 3.1-mile route.

The Barrington girls placed second in the Class A race over the same layout, finishing as the runners-up to LaSalle. Eliza Rego led the Rams’ winning effort by setting a new course record time of 17:47.1. That time  wiped out the previous course mark of 18:01, set by Vermont’s Ellie Purrier at the 2011 New England Championships.

Girls’ notes

Barrington’s Emma McMillan, who captured the individual state crown at the 2012 State Championship, placed second in the A event with a time of 18:04. Finishing a strong third was Classical High senior Maddy Berkson, who clocked 18:18. Saturday’s run was Berkson’s first major in-state event in this, her cross country season debut.

Boys’ notes

Bishop, a consistent scorer for the Barrington boys this fall, was followed by North Providence’s Brad Hagerty, in second at 17:23. Portsmouth placed third in the boys’ Class B race. Mt. Hope was seventh.

Bishop Hendricken won the boys’ Class A title. East Providence placed sixth, good enough for the Townies to earn a spot in next week’s State Championship Meet back at the Covered Bridge Trail, Nov. 3. Mike Monagle was the top runner for E.P. with a time of 17:33, 24th overall in the event. Alex Gorman was next in for the Townies, running 30th overall in 17:53.

Girls’ Results
Class A
Team scores
1,  La Salle 28; 2, Barrington 55; 3, N. Kingstown 115; 4, Cumberland 120; 5, Coventry 120; 6, Chariho 184; 7, Lincoln 207; 8, Classical 249; 9, Mt. Hope 291; 10, Cr. East 298; 11, Cr. West 300; 12, Pilgrim 301; 13, E. Providence 354.
Top 21 finishers
1, Eliza Rego, LS 17:48.1; 2, Emma McMillan, Barr. K18:04; 3, Maddy Berkson, Class. 18:18; 4, Karina Tavares, LS 18:26; 5, Sheridan Wilbur, LS 18:42; 6, Amy Laverty, Cumb. 19:20; 7, Megan Verner-Crist, Barr. 19:21.5; 8, Elise Papazian, LS 19:21.9; 9, Allison Bellows, Cov. 19:25; 10, Rachael Renzi, LS 19:26; 11, Carolina Falvey, LS 19:29; 12, Audrey O’Neill, LS 19:41; 13, Mary Coogan, Barr. 19:46; 14, Kelsie Lopez, Cov. 19:48; 15, Amanda L’Esperance, Linc. 19:49; 16, Julia Zitzmann, Barr. 19:59; 17, Kelsey Maxwell, Barr. 20:01; 18, Meaghan Scullin, Cumb. 20:06; 19, Hannah Niebel, NK 20:07; 20, Julianna Portelli, Barr. 20:13; 21, Jamie Hazel, NK 20:14. Dist. – 3.1.
Class B
Team scores
1, S. Kingstown 33; 2, Bay View 79; 3, Toll Gate 80; 4, Westerly 83; 5, Portsmouth 127; 6, Hope 162; 7, W. Warwick 211; 8, Tolman 230; 9, Warwick Vets 243; 10, Shea 311; 11,Davies 342; 12, Mt. Pleasant 349.
Top 21 finishers
1, Erika Pena, TG 20:24; 2, Kelly Reiss, SK 20:47; 3, Maddy Mc Laughlin, West. 21:03; 4, Julie Munkelwitz, SK 21:08; 5, Sarah Garvey, West. 21:16; 6, Claire Hanlon, BV 21:26; 7, Abby Cobb, SK 21:28; 8, Hallie Manchester, SK 21:32; 9, Liz Morisseau, BV 21:35; 10, Sofia White, Ports. 21:41; 11, Nathalie Rosado, Hope 21:42; 12, Naomi Fastovsky, SK 21:42; 13, Carlie Sisco, West. 22:01; 14, Julianna Liberis, SK 22:07; 15, Isis Hack, Hope 22:11.5; 16, Jess Cawley, TG 22:11.9; 17, Kylie Blechman, SK 22:12; 18, Deb Jessop, TG 22:19; 19, Caitlin Galamaga, BV 22:25; 20, Maryellen Powell, Ports. 22:27; 21, Kate Lavallee, TG 22:28. Dist. – 3.1.
Class C
Team scores
1, Smithfield 40; 2, E. Greenwich 102; 3, Prout 112; 4, Burrillville 112; 5, Ponaganset 128; 6, Scituate 153; 7, Moses Brown 184; 8, Mt. St. Charles 187; 9, Middletown 194; 10, Narragansett 225; 11, St. Raphael 275; 12, N. Smithfield 317; 13, Sanchez 408.
Top 21 finishers
1, Marissa Mc Phillips, Narr. 19:44; 2, Betsy Dumais, Burr. 19:52; 3, Margaret Mc Caffrey, EG 19:53; 4, Becky Meinertz, Smith. 19:59; 5, Fiona Beltram, Pon. 20:06; 6, Stephaie Mattson, Smith. 20:07; 7, Thedita Pedersen, EG 20:08; 8, Jess Elliott, Prout 20:09.5; 9, Katie Millar, EWG 20:09.8; 10, Sydney Bagus, Smith. 20:45.2; 11, Madison Saliba, Smith. 20:45.9; 12, Cassidy Bissett, Smith. 20:57; 13, Veronica Northup, Scit. 21:02; 14, Kaidy Cornell, Burr. 21:14; 15, Brigid Kennedy, MB 21:22; 16, Megan Corbeil, MSC 21:34; 17, Genesee Daley, Smith. 21:36; 18, Megan Horn, MB 21:40; 19, Caitlin Parades, Smith. 21:47; 20, Caitlin Gosiminski, Prout 21:49; 21, Vicky Matrullo, Prout 21:50. Dist. – 3.1.
JV States
Team scores
1, La Salle 15; 2, N. Kingstown 58; 3, Barrington 90; 4, Cumberland 121; 5, S. Kingstown 128; 6, Coventry 185; 7, Toll Gate 220; 8, Bay View 251; 9, Portsmouth 288; 10, Prout 304; 11, Westerly 327; 12, Chariho 330; 13, Ponaganset 347; 14, Mt. St. Charles 430; 15, N. Smithfield 455; 16, Warwick Vets 474; 17, Hope 480.
Top 10 finishers
1, Alicia Decastro, LS 20:12; 2, Kelly Giffault, LS 20:29; 3, Cianna Lynch, LS 20:34; 4, Grace Feisthamel, LS 20:44;5, Michele Renzi, LS 21:06; 6, Naha Soucie, LS 21:09; 7,
Alyson Walsh, LS 21:15; 8, Lila Suranarayan, NK 21:27; 9, Melissa Coble, NK 21:28; 10, Audrey Cryan, LS 21:37. Dist. – 3.1.

Boys’ results
Class A
Team scores
1, Hendricken 30; 2, La Salle 34; 3, Cumberland 83; 4, N. Kingstown 94; 5, Chariho 145; 6, E. Providence 207; 7, S. Kingstown 207; 8, Lincoln 229; 9, Coventry 238; 10, Cr. East 327; 11, Woonsocket 330; 12, Cr. West 336; 13, Hope 354; 14, Tolman 390.
Top 21 finishers
1, Colin Tierney, BH 15:32.2; 2, Jack Salizbury, LS 15:57.1; 3, DJ Principe, LS 15:57.7; 4, Tom Grizzetti, BH 16:16; 5, Chris Notarianni, LS 16:23; 6, Mike Potter, BH 16:28; 7, Collin Manning, BH 16:31; 8, Jake Grundy, LS 16:33; 9, Sean Laverty, Cumb. 16:34; 10, Steve Gencarelli, Char. 16:41; 11, Dallin Smith, NK 16:42; 12, Dom Parlato, BH 16:45; 13, Avery Ingegneri, BH 16:58; 14, Kevin Seaver, Cumb. 17:00; 15, Alex Southiere, Cumb. 17:01; 16, Dan Paiva, LS 17:02; 17, Bob Rocchio, NK 17:07; 18, Joe Craven, NK 17:17; 19, Jung Kim, Char. 17:18; 20, Alex Martinez, LS 17:21; 21, Jon Carney, NK 17:23. Dist. – 3.1.
Class B
Team scores
1, Barrington 30; 2, Toll Gate 70; 3, Portsmouth 101; 4, Warwick Vets 130; 5, N. Providence 150; 6, Pilgrim 153; 7, Mt. Hope 184; 8, Classical 202; 9, Central Falls 216; 10, Westerly 265; 11, W. Warwick 265; 12, Mt. Pleasant 334.
Top 21 finishers
1, Mars Bishop, Barr. 17:11; 2, Brad Haggerty, NP 17:23; 3, Sam Somera, Barr. 17:24; 4, Joe Murphy, Class. 17:27; 5, Sean Blythe, Ports. 17:35; 6, Josue Astsacio, Cent. 17:44; 7, Alex Pires, TG 17:45; 8, Luke Bledsoe, Barr. 17:49; 9, Grant Auber, Barr. 17:51; 10, Pat Rocchio, TG 17:53; 11, Noah Coogan, NP 17:55; 12, Travis Soares, Barr. 17:56; 13, Brandon Lawton, Pil. 17:58; 14, Ian Anderson, WV 18:05; 15, Evan Cumminsky, TG 18:09; 16, Kieran McGartoll, Barr. 18:11; 17, Pat Hook, Ports. 18:14; 18, Chris Smith, WV 18:17; 19, Sam Eleutario, Pil. 18:23; 20, Nick Mattiolli, TG 18:28; 21, Logan Paulhus, CF 18:31. Dist. – 3.1.
Class C
Team scores
1, E. Greenwich 24; 2, Scituate 70; 3, Mt. St. Charles 104; 4, Prout 104; 5, Smithfield 112; 6, Ponaganset 194; 7,  Ex./W. Greenwich 203; 8, Narragansett 213; 9, Burrillville 245; 10, N. Smithfield 288; 11, Middletown 297; 12, Moses Brown 357; 13, Davies 363; 14, Sanchez 395; 15, St. Raphael 414.
Top 21 finishers
1, Garrett Scanlon, EG 16:34.4; 2, Graham Chapski, EG 16:43.8; 3, Luke Emby, Prout 16:53; 4, Mike Dampier, EWG 16:57; 5, Tom Sommer, EG 16:59; 6, Ian Gould, Scit. 17:03; 7, Noah Barreto, EG 17:11.7;  8, Elijah Tousignant, MSC 17:11.9; 9, Angelo Acker, EG 17:16; 10, Dyla DePriest, EG 17:20; 11, Jack Carroll, MSC 17:27; 12, Dan Heston, Scit. 17:34; 13, Nick Pietrantozzi, Scit. 17:35; 14, Adam Courtemanche, Smith. 17:37; 15, Matt Wegrzyn, EG 17:39; 16, Ryan King, Prout 17:42; 17, John Pagliaro, Smith. 17:43.2; 18, Matt Vinacco, Scit. 17:54.5; 19, Alan Greenleaf, Pon. 17:49; 20, Lee Nelson, MSC 17:53; 21, Nick Russo, Scit. 17:57. Dist. – 3.1.
JV I
Team scores
1, Hendricken 17; 2, La Salle 58; 3, E. Greenwich 80; 4, Barrington 127; 5, N. Kingstown 160; 6, Coventry 203; 7, Cumberland 217; 8, Chariho 248; 9, Prout 264; 10, Toll Gate 270; 11, Smithfield 296; 12, Mt. St. Charles 374; 13, S. Kingstown 382; 14, Scituate 400; 15, Narragansett 513; 16, Ponaganset 606; 17, E. Providence 611; 18, N. Smithfield 623; 19, Cr. East 640; 20, Lincoln 641; 21, Tolman 665; 22, Portsmouth 672; 23, Woonsocket 687; 24, Sanchez 701; 25, Classical 723; 26, Hope 732; 27, Moses Brown 751; 28, Pilgrim 773; 29, Warwick Vets 822; 30, Middletown 823; 31, W. Warwick 849; 32, St. Raphael 992.
Top 10 finishers
1, Jared Boulander, BH 17:11; 2, Tom Mc Mahon, BH 17:20; 3, Mike Kiernan, BH 17:21; 4, Connor Hennessey, LS 17:27; 5, Chris Ferreira, BH 17:30; 6, Jack Rossi, BH 17:31; 7, Jake Cardello, BH 17:37; 8, Alex Campagna, LS 17:39; 9, Derek Forand, LS 17:41; 10, att Wilks, BH 17:46. Dist. – 3.1.
JV II
Top 5 finishers
1, Wally Fitzhugh, BH 17:42; 2, Chris Morisseau, BH 18:01; 3, Pat Hagerty, BH 18:20; 4, Jeff Venter, BH 18:22; 5, Steve Treml, BH 18:30.

— Results provided by Bob Leddy, RITFF correspondent

FavoriteLoadingAdd to favorites
    Print       Email

Leave a Reply

You might also like...

Maddie Hobbs

Portsmouth High girls’ track team dominates (photos)

Read More →