Loading...
You are here:  Home  >  Sports  >  Current Article

Barrington’s Ionata among winners at R.I. Indoor Track Coaches Invitational

By   /   December 23, 2012  /   Be the first to comment

PROVIDENCE — Classical High’s Maddy Berkson, who attended the Gordon School in East Providence as a youngster, got her 2012-13 major meet season off to a fine start on Saturday, Dec. 22, in the annual R.I. Track Coaches Association Invitational at the Providence Career & Tech Academy Field House.

Berkson handily took the 3000 meters in 10 minutes, 4.4 seconds, then returned to the track to win the 1000 in 3:01.8. To finish off her day, the junior ran a leg on the Purples’ winning 4×400 relay, along with Oluwadara Falaye, Alicia Holloway and Liz Akindolie (4:08.0).

Mike Rego

Barrington’s Charlie Ionata placed in both boys’ throwing events Saturday, including a victory in the 25-pound weight toss.

On the boys’ side of the event, Coventry High junior Lawrence Warwick took home two gold medals, He cleared 6 feet, 4 inches (1.93 meters) to take the high jump, and traversed 21-5.50 (6.54) in the long jump. Warwick was third in the state last year in the high jump – also at 6-4 – and second in the long jump 21-11.25/6.68m).

Barrington’s top weight man – senior Charlie Ionata – easily won the boys’ 25-pound weight throw event with a toss of 73-2 (22.30). Coventry’s Aaron Comery, who placed second in the shot put here last year, won this time with a put of 55-9.25 (16.99).

MORE MEET NOTES

It was at this meet a year ago that Berkson, then a sophomore, won the girls’ long jump with a leap of 19-0.25 (5.79), nearly equaling the state indoor record. This season, she’s eschewing the long jump for track events.

“I’ve been doing little tempo runs,’’ said Berkson. “That’s helped, and a lot fo endurance training. Her 3000-meter time on Saturday (with a 4:59 1500-meter split) was a P-R.
Hendricken runners took the top four spots in the boys’ 3000, with junior Colin Tierney leading the way with a time of 8:54.90. Mike Potter (8:57.50), Connor Doyle (9:01.50) and Tyler Henesler (9:02.70) followed respectively.
Coventry sophomore Jessica Bellows clocked 1:41.70 to win the girls’ 600, while in the 20-pound weight throw, it was Classical senior Mathaline Cooper with a distance of 48-8.25 (14.83). Kaylnn Pitts, Woonsocket’s talented high jumper, went 5-4 (1.62) to win that event.
OVAL NOTES
At the Dec. 15 Bishop Loughlin Games in New York, Classical’s Berkson ran in the girls’ mile event, and placed third with a time of 5:04.95 (= 4:42.4 @ 1500m) . . . The Portsmouth High track program – particularly in distance events – has an illustrious history, what with multi-state-record-holder Laura Turner in the late 1990s. This season, the Patriots have talent in that area, reports third-year head coach Jeff Rose. “We’re looking a lot better,’’ the coach said. “Our distance program has come a long way.’’ Included in that group are seniors Jamie Proffitt and Emily Ciocca, and sophomores Courtney Ward.
R.I. Track Coaches Invitational
Dec. 22
  GIRLS’ RESULTS
WT – 1, Mathaline Cooper, Class. 48-8.25 (14.83 meters); 2, Leia Mistowski, Narr. 45-9.25 (13.95); 3, Destinee Barrette, Pil. 43-9 (13.33); 4, Brianna O’Grady, SK 42-0 (12.80); 5, Bianca Donadio, Class. 40-7.50 (12.38); 6, Maddison Caron, Pil. 39-11.75 (12.18).
SP – 1,  Kendra Plant, Cumb. 35-9.50 (10.90); 2, Barrette, Pil. 34-9 (10.59); 3, Braian Pina, Cumb. 31-10.75 (9.72); 4, Donadio, Class. 31-5.50 (9.58); 5, Mirasia Casses, Rog. 30-10.25 (9.40); 6, Vicky Cooper, Woons. 30-8.75 (9.36).
HJ – 1, Kaylnn Pitts, Woons,. 5-4 (1.62); 2, Melanie Brunelle, Pil. 5-2 (1.57); 3, Mary Ernster, LS 5-2; 4, Tiffanny Jenkins, CF 4-10 (1.47); 5, Erika Pena, TG 4-10; 6, Carly Timpson, Narr. 4-10.
LJ – 1, Cassie Roberge, MSC 17-1 (5.20); 2, Pitts, Woons.  16-9 (5.10); 3, Karly Gregory, Prout 16-7.50 (5.06); 4, Kait Bellamy, EP 16-4 (4.97); 5, Becky O’Donnell, Pil. 16-2.50 (4.94); 6, Chrissy Conley, BV 15-11 (4.85).
3000 – 1,  Maddy Berkson, Class. 10:04.40; 2, Rachael Renzi, LS 10:48.40; 3, Alex Hackett, CW 10:51.50; 4, Ashley Jackson, SRA 10:59.70; 5, Alice Burgess, Barr. 11:03.30; 6, Cianna Lynch, LS11;07.30.
1500 – 1, Eliza Rego, LS 4:53.10; 2, Kendall Feaster, SK 4:54.60; 3, Mary Kate Coogan, Barr. 4:55.90; 4, Caroline Falvey, LS 4:56.50; 5, Elise Papazian, LS 5:06.80; 6, Vicky Varone, LS 5:09.10.
1000 – 1,  Berkson, Class. 3:01.80; 2, Erica Johnson, BV 3:02.10; 3, Julianna Portelli, Barr. 3-07.10; 4, Rego, LS 3:08.40; 5, Caitlin Marino, LS 3:09.10; 6, Audrey O’Neill, LS 3:20.60.
600 – 1, Jess Bellows, Cov. 1:41.70; 2, Gregory, Prout 1:42.40; 3, Allison Bellows, Cov. 1:43.40; 4, Michelle Hanssen, West. 1:44.20; 5, Alicia De Castro, LS 1;44.60; 6, Dana Barclay, WW 1:46.40.
300 – 1, Oluwadara Falaey, Class. 41.90; 2, Alicia Holloway, Class. 42.20; 3, Amanda Joyal, LS 42.60; 4, Rita Donohue, MSC 43.00;p 5, Delaney Silvestri, Char. 43.20; 6, Olivia Gonsalves, SK 44.40.
55m – 1, Donohue, MSC 7.51; 2, Leah Habbad, Ports. 7.56; 3, Falaye, Class. 7.57; 4, Stephanie Di Traglia, LS 7.64; 5, Silvestri, Char. 7.69; 6, O”Donnell, Pil. 7.72.
55mH – 1, Maria Bolibruch, NK 8.58; 2, Holloway, Class. 8.94; 3, Breigh Souliere, Cumb. 8.95; 4, Roberge, MSC 9.27; 5, Pena, TG 9.30; 6, Shenelle Teixeira, Barr. 9.38.
4×200 – 1, Portsmouth (Hibbad, Kaufmann, Coatney, Scott) 1:50.80; 2, La Salle 1:52.70; 3, N. Kingstown 1:53.40; 4, Barrington 1:54.30; 5, Cr. West 1:54.40; 6, Cumberland 1:55.00.
4×400 – 1, Classical (Falaye, Berkson, Holloway, Akindolie) 4:08.00; 2, Portsmouth 4:12.10; 3, La Salle 4:17.30; 4, Toll Gate 4:22.90; 5, Mt. St. Charles 4:28.10; 6, Cr. West 4;30.20.
4×800 – 1, Coventry (A. and J. Bellows, Grant, Rocchio) 10:00.80; 2, Barrington 10;16.10; 3, S. Kingstown 10:24.40; 4, N. Kingstown 10:28.20; 5, Cumberland 10:28.70; 6, Westerly 10:41.70.
All times FAT.
  BOYS’ RESULTS
WT – 1, Charlie Ionata, Barr. 73-2 (22.30 meters); 2, Carlos Mangum, Cent. 68-0.25 (20.73); 3, Mahlik Handley, SK 62-8 (19.10); 4, Steve Lefebvre, LS 62-2 (18.94); 5, Adam Kelly, Barr. 61-11.75 (18.89); 6, Joe Vincent, BH 60-7.50 (18.47).
SP – 1, Aaron Comery, Cov. 55-9.25 (16.99); 2, Nick DeCiantis, BH 48-11.50 (14.92); 3, Mangum, Cent. 48-1 (14.65); 4, Joe Colao, West. 48-1; 5, Clarence Gallop, Cent. 47-2 (14.37); 6, Ionata, Barr. 46-9.75 (14.26).
HJ – 1, Larry Warwick, Cov. 6-4 (1.93); 2, Tony PasquarrellIi, MSC 6-0 (1.82); 3, Ken Teng, CW 6-0; 4, Erik Mateo, CF 6-0; 5, Sean Greene, LS 5-10 (1.77); 6, Ben Lee, NK 5-10.
LJ – 1, Warwick, Cov. 21-5.50 (6.54); 2, Lee Moses, BH 20-11.50 (6.38); 3, Chris Pichardo, Class. 20-11 (6.37); 4, Chris Moura, EP 20-8.50 (6.31); 5, Trystan Casey,, EP 19-11.75 (6.08); 6, Joe Di Palma, Char. 19-7.50 (5.98).
3000 – 1,  Colin Tierney, BH 8:54.90; 2, Mike Potter, BH 8:57.50; 3, Connor Doyle, BH 9:01.50; 4, Tyler Henesler, BH 9:02.70; 5, Connor Royley, Barr. 9:03.10; 65, Jake Grundy, LS 9:07.60.
1500 – 1,  Mike Stephens, LS 4:13.90; 2, Tom Barry, Barr. 4:14.40; 3, Dallin Smith, NK 4:16.10; 4, Shane Watterson, LS 4:16.50; 5, Scott Kulm, EG 4:17.20; 6, Joe Zanfagna, CW 4:20.50.
1000 – 1, Alex Doherty, BH 2:42.00; 2, Vic Ricci, Prout 2:42.70; 3, Barry, Barr. 2:43.50; 4, Zach Chapasko, LS 2:45.70; 5, Jaren Boulanger, BH 2:48.50; 6, Jacob Palladini, Linc. 2:49.00.
600 – 1, Zach Emrich, NK 1:22.60; 2, Marc Swift, BH 1:27.30; 3, Charlie Mc Laughlin, CW 1:28.20; 4, Steve Perez, Cent. 1:28.90; 5, Joao DeViega, CF 1:29.00; 6, Ian Connors, NK 1:29.60.
300 – 1, Alex Perreault, BH 36.70; 2, Steve Croft, Prout 37.00; 3, Ty’shon Ashe, Shea 37.00; 4, Josh Rambert, EP 37.40; 5, Matt Downing, CW 37.40; 6, Pichardo, Class. 37.80.
55m – 1, Derek Jackson, Class. 6.50; 2, Aaron Roseman, Linc. 6.50; 3, Power, Kanga, BH 6.50; 4, Croft, Prout 6.50; 5, Ryan Williams, EP 6.60; 6, Dereck Daluz, Prout 6.60.
55mH – 1,  Pichardo, Class. 8.00; 2, Ben Stewart, NK 8.10; 3, Teng, CW 8.20; 4, Adam Mc Ateer, BH 8.60; 5, Al Candelier, Class. 8.60; 6, Max Leatham, Char. 8.60.
4×200 – 1, Hendricken (Perreault, Cute, Moses, Stravato) 1:33.70; 2, Shea 1:34.90; 3, E. Providence 1:37.10; 4, Portsmouth and Classical 1:37.60; 6, Central 1:38.00.
4×400 – 1, N. Kingstown (emrich, Stewart, Sawyer, Smith) 3:34.60; 2, Hendricken 3:38.40; 3, Central 3:42.40; 4, Toll Gate 3:43.40; 5, Central Falls 3:50.50; 6, Barrington 3:51.20.
4×800 – 1,  E. Greenwich (Kulm, Fazio, Scanlon, Chapski) 8:24.70; 2, Chariho 8:39.40; 3, Portsmouth 8:49.80; 4, W. Warwick 8:54.10; 5, Barrington 8:57.80; 6, Mt. St. Charles 8:58.40.
All times FAT.
— By Bob Leddy, RITFF Correspondent
FavoriteLoadingAdd to favorites
    Print       Email

Leave a Reply

You might also like...

Patriots shortstop Evan Moore beats a North Kingstown runner to second base as he throws to first for a double play. Neil Powell is at right.

PHS baseball team downs North Kingstown

Read More →