Javelin throws lift Barrington High past East Providence for boys’ Eastern track title

bhs-1500-lucas bledsoe-Marcus Sefranek

Photos by Rich Dionne  Barrington's Max Moniz (left) and Portsmouth's  Mike Carson are neck and neck in the first heat of the 300 meter hurdles during the 2014 Eastern Division Championship at Barrington High School on Monday.

Photos by Rich Dionne
Barrington’s Max Moniz (left) and Portsmouth’s Mike Carson are neck and neck in the first heat of the 300 meter hurdles during the 2014 Eastern Division Championship at Barrington High School on Monday.

BARRINGTON — The Barrington High School boys’ outdoor track and field team used a late meet surge in the javelin to overtake reigning state champion East Providence and capture the 2014 Eastern Division Championship Monday, May 12, at the Eagles’ own Victory Field.

East Providence speedster Ryan Williams sprints for the finish line after taking the baton from teammate Trystan Casey in the 4x100 relay.

East Providence speedster Ryan Williams sprints for the finish line after taking the baton from teammate Trystan Casey in the 4×100 relay.

Barrington edged the Townies, 194-188. East Providence had a pair of multiple winners on the day. The Townies’ Ryan Williams won the 100 and 200 meters dashes while Trystan Casey covered 21 feet, 2.50 inches to the win the long jump and 42’11” to capture the triple.

The first and second place finishes of Jamie Heinl and Riley Saeger in the javelin accounted for 18 points, lifting Barrington from slightly behind East Providence to just ahead of the Townies by meet’s end.

Boys’ Eastern Division Championship Meet

Team scores
1, Barrington 194; 2, E. Providence 188; 3, Middletown 67; 4, Rogers 55; 5, Portsmouth 47; 6, Mt. Hope 21; 7, Sanchez 10; 8, St. Raphael 4; 9, Shea 2.

Individual results
HT – 1, Bobby Colantonio, Barr. 205-2 (62.53 meters); 2, Adam Kelly, Barr. 205-2; 3, Joe Mattson, Rog. 171-9 (52.34); 4, Mike Alvernaz, Barr. 165-9 (50.52); 5, Garret Davis, Rog. 146-4 (44.60); 6, Jamie Heinl, Barr. 144-5 (44.01).
SP – 1, Kelly 45-0.75 (13.73); 2, Leon Edmonds, EP 42-7.25 (12.98); 3, Davis 40-1 (12.21); 4, Alvernaz 39-2.50 (11.95); 5, Al Dorbor, SRA 37-8.75 (11.49); 6, Jon Perroni, MH 37-5 (11.40).

Portsmouth's Jace Garner just tips the bar in a high jump attempt.

Portsmouth’s Jace Garner just tips the bar in a high jump attempt.


DT – 1, Grady Bolan, Rog. 133-4 (40.64); 2, Kelly 132-2 (40.28); 3, Davis 130-9 (39.85); 4, Nick Murgo, MH 125-10 (38.35); 5, Alvernaz 120-7 (36.75); 6, Colantonio 116-11 (35.63).
JT – 1, Heinl 163-4 (49.78); 2, Riley Saeger, Barr. 150-0 (45.72); 3, Alex Eyster, Ports. 147-0 (44.80); 4, Murgo 143-11 (43.86); 5, Bolan 138-6 (42.21); 6, Caleb Snow, Barer. 137-8 (41.96).
HJ – 1, Devin Johnson, Rog. 5-10 (1.77); 2, Max Caro, BaRR. 5-10; 3, Jacob Reilly, Midd. 5-10; 4, Dave Ogunronbi, EP 5-8 (1.72); 5, DeVante Rose, EP 5-6 (1.67); 6, Raequan Kelly, EP 5-6.
LJ – 1, Trystan Casey, EP 21-2.50 (6.46); 2, Shemar Vincent, Midd. 20-5 (6.22); 3, Paulo Pereira, EP 20-2.50 (6.15); 4, Caro 19-11.50 (6.08); 5, Paris Sofikitis, EP 19-4.25 (5.89); 6, Khalil Rice, Sanchez 19-2.75 (5.86).
TJ – 1, Casey 42-11 (13.08); 2, Reilly 41-2 (12.54); 3, Yaqoob Iqbal, Rog. 39-7.25 (12.07); 4, Zin Chiulli, Barr. 39-5 (12.01); 5, Vasilios Meltsakos, Barr. 38-7.50 (11.77); 6, Pereira 38-7.25 (11.76).
PV – 1, Seth Oliveira, Ports. 12-6 (3.81); 2, Jon Cavanagh, Barr. 12-0 (3.65); 3, Josh Mostert, Ports. 12-0; 4, Meltsakos 9-0 (2.74).
100 – 1,  Ryan Williams, EP 11.2; 2, Vincent 11.3; 3, Jay Chase, EP 11.4; 4, Caro 11.4; 5, Jim Kelly, Barr. 11.4; 6, Jon Perroni, SRA 11.6.
200 – 1,  Williams 23.6; 2, Caro 23.9; 3, Chase 24.0; 4, Ogunronbi 24.3; 5, Fabio Gomes, Shea 24.6; 6, Saul Mustafa, Sanchez 25.7.
400 – 1, Al Duarte, EP 52.7; 2, Vincent 52.8; 3, John Futoma, Ports. 54.0; 4, Eyster 54.1; 5, Tom Richardson, Barr. 54.6; 6, Mike Chamberlain, Midd. 56.1.

Mt. Hope's Brian Burke turns it on for the last leg of the 4x800.

Mt. Hope’s Brian Burke turns it on for the last leg of the 4×800.


800 – 1, Mars Bishop, Barr. 2:07.9; 2, Chris Santos, EP 2:09.1; 3, Reilly 2:09.8; 4, Marc Sefranek, Barr. 2:10.4; 5, Max Guerrieri, Barr. 2:11.3; 6, Dan DeLuca, EP 2:13.8.
1500 – 1,  Luke Bledsoe, Barr. 4:21.5; 2, Alex Gorman, EP 4:23.0; 3, Sefranek 4:24.3; 4, Pat Hook, Ports. 4:28.2; 5, Terry Hogan, Midd. 4:33.1; 6 , DeLuca 4:35.1.
3000 – 1, Grant Auber, Barr. 9:51.3; 2, Gorman 9:55.5; 3, Hogan 9:57.1; 4, Hook 10:04.5; 5, Sam Somera, Barr. 10:13.7; 6, Will Klimpert, Barr. 10:22.8.
110HH – 1, Charles Hazzard, EP 16.2; 2, Matt Horton, EP 16.5; 3, Periera 17.2; 4, Teddy Ni, Barr. 18.4; 5, Max Moniz, Barr. 19.0; 6, Quentin Boothman, Barr. 21.2.
300IH – 1, Horton 42.9; 2, Ni 43.9; 3, Hazzard 44.5; 4, Pereira 44.8; 5, Iqbal 46.1; 6, Mike Carson, Ports. 47.2.
4×100 – 1, E. Providence (Chase, Duarte, Williams, Casey) 44.3; 2, Middletown 45.9; 3, Portsmouth 46.3; 4, Barrington 46.6; 5, Sanchez 47.3; 6, Mt. Hope 53.5.
4×400 – 1, E. Providence (Santos, Duarte, Andrade, Castillo) 3:38.8; 2, Barrington 3:44.3; 3, Middletown 3:51.4; 4, Sanchez 4:00.9; 5, Mt. Hope 4:16.7.
4×800 – 1, Barrington (Auber, Guerrieri, Bledsoe, Somera) 9:07.9; 2, E. Providence 9:15.5; 3, Mt. Hope 10:12.8; 4, Rogers 10:22.5.

— Results provided by Bob Leddy, RITFF correspondent

Authors

Related posts

Top