East Providence High boys’ track team captures Classical Classic title

PROVIDENCE — After two near misses in recent competitions, the East Providence High School boys’ outdoor track and field team captured the Large Schools portion of the annual Classical Classic meet hosted by the Purple at Conley Stadium Saturday, May 11.

The Townies topped second-place Hendricken, 94-85, for the Large Schools team prize, while host Classical far out-pointed the rest of the field to take the Small Schools championship.

East Providence had narrowly lost to the same Hawks squad a week earlier at the Schomp Invitational in South Kingstown. Four days previous, the Townies also finished a close second to Barrington in the Eastern Division Championship Meet.

East Providence’s winning margin was bolstered by the 20 points provided by junior Ryan Williams. Williams clocked 10.7 in the 100 meters, and went 22.2 to win the 200 .

As Barrington High senior hammer man Charlie Ionata reaches the conclusion of a stellar prep career, he sees his marks improving with each meet. What’s more, Ionata also scores points for his team in the shot put and discus circles, and the javelin sector.
“It’s been good, so far,’’ said the Wake Forest University-bound Ionata, who on Saturday won three events in the Large School portion of the meet. The 6-3, 205-pound Ionata threw the 12-pound hammer a winning 233 feet, 7 inches (71.19 meters). He also won the discus and javelin throws.
Though he competes in all throwing events, Ionata says that “most of my focus is on the hammer.’’ He’s steadily progressed, from a top freshman mark of 137 feet (41.76), to 169-11 (51.79) as a sophomore. At last June’s State Championship, Ionata placed second with a mark of 206-8 (62.99). He’s added an extra spin to his mechanics, and that fourth turn is working. “[Foot] speed plays a huge part,’’ he said. “the faster the ball, the further you go. I’ve been doing agility drills, working on an explosive [release].’’
Also of note for the Eagles, the Barrington 4×800 relay won the Large Schools event with a combined time of 8:15.4. The Eagles’ Tom Barry ran a 1:54.7 split.
Classical Classic
Large School Division
Team scores
1, E. Providence 94; 2, Hendricken 85; 3, Barrington 70.5; 4, La Salle 65; 5, N. Kingstown 61.5; 6, Coventry 50; 7, Central 36; 8, Woonsocket 26; 9, Pilgrim 22; 10, Portsmouth 21; 11, Cumberland 13; 12, Chariho 11; 13, Hope 10; 14, Mt. Hope 6; 15, N. Providence 4; 16, (tie) Cr. West and Lincoln 2.
Individual results
HT – 1, Charlie Ionata, Barr. 233-7 (71.19 meters); 2, Adam Kelly, Barr. 210-6 (64.16); 3, Clarence Gallop, Cent. 200-10 (61.21); 4, Carlos Mangum, Cent. 197-11 (60.32); 5, Connor Fugere, Woons. 194-11 (59.41); 6, Bub Colantonio, Barr. 194-1 (59.15).
56-lb. WT (Exhibition) – 1, Akoiwala Corvah, Class. 18-8 (5.68); 2, Irving Guzman, Class. 18-1 (5.51); 3, Alex Bonilla, Class. 16-2 (4.92); 4, Matheiu Shea, Class. 13-6 (4.11); 5, Nick Rodriguez, Class. 13-4 (4.06); 6, Greg Cauoette, Class. 13-2 (4.01).
SP – 1,  Aaron Comery, Cov. 52-7 (16.02); 2, Fugere 50-9 (15.46); 3, Mangum 47-9 (14.55); 4, Gallop 45-10 (13.97); 5, Avian Peah, LS 40-9 (12.42); 6, Jairan Brown, LS 40-0 (12.19).
DT – 1, Ionata 142-10 (43.53); 2, Nick De Ciantis, BH 136-4 (41.55); 3, Pete Golish, Pil. 133-1 (40.56); 4, Brandon Amo, BH 131-10 (40.18); 5, Fugere 130-4 (39.72); 6, Gallop 129-4 (39.42).
JT – 1, Ionata 153-9 (46.86); 2, Mangum 148-11 (45.38); 3, Nick Murgo, MH 147-2 (44.85); 4, Alex Eyster, Ports. 143-9 (43.81); 5, Steve Pereira, LS 140-5 (42.79); 6, Fugere 139-7 (42.54).
HJ – 1, Larry Warwick, Cov. 6-2 (1.87); 2, Sean Greene, LS 6-0 (1.82); 3, Kyle Kirby, Char. 6-0; 4, Ben Murphy, BH 5-10 (1.77); 5, (tie) Nick Barzaghi, NK and Max Caro, Barr. 5-8 (1.72).
LJ – 1, Warwick 19-11.50 (6.08); 2, Akiel Legall, Hope 19-8.75 (6.01); 3, Chris Moura, EP 19-5.75 (5.93); 4, Josh Rambert, EP 18-10.25 (5.74); 5, Jim Murphy, Barr. 18-10 (5.74); 6, Jacob O’Connor, Woons. 18-0.75 (5.68).
TJ – 1, Warwick 41-7.50 (12.68); 2, Moura 40-6 (12.34); 3, O’Connor 40-3.50 (12.28); 4, Trystan Casey, EP 40-2 (12.24); 5, Murphy 40-0.50 (12.20); 6, Jason Lambrou, Cumb. 40-0 (12.19).
PV – 1, San Davey, LS 12-0 (3.65); 2, Conor Hayward, NK 12-0; 3, Brenton Kreiger, N 11-0 (3.35); 4, Jon Cavanagh, Barr. 10-0 (3.04); 5, Ron Gaynor, BH 9-0 (2.74); 6, Rex Leonard, NK 9-0.
100 – 1,  Ryan Williams, EP 10.7; 2, Power Kanga, BH 10.8; 3, Dereck Daluz, Pil. 11.3; 4, Andy Geremia, BH 11.4; 5, Brandon Mc Donnell, CW 11.4; 6, Hakeem Kushimi, LS 11.7.
400 – 1, Justus von Heinegg, Ports. 51.2; 2, Joe Craven, NK 51.6; 3, Ben Stewart, NK 52.1; 4, Destin Bibemi, Cent. 52.4; 5, Steve Perez, Cent. 52.6; 6, Justin Andrade, EP 53.1.
800 – 1, Zach Emrich, NK 1:58.2; 2, Mike Stephens, LS 2:00.1; 3, Andrade 2:03.6; 4, Noah Coogan, NP 2:04.5; 5, Zach Chapasko, LS 2:05.3; 6, Colin Tierney, BH 2:05.6.
1500 – 1, Trevor Crawley, Cumb. 4:04.3; 2, Dallin Smith, NK 4:08.0; 3, Tierney 4:08.8; 4, Adam Rego, LS 4:10.1; 5, Jacob Pallidini, Linc. 4:17.8; 6, Mett Bouthilette, LS 4:18.8.
3000 – 1, Tyler Henesler, BH 8:50.2; 2, Jack Salsbury, LS 8:51.1; 3, Dan Paiva, LS 8:51.7; 4, Will Casazza, Barr. 8:58.5; 5, Connor Doyle, BH 9:04.5; 6, Jake Kilcoyne, Char. 9:05.6.
110HH – 1, Matt Horton, EP 16.0; 2, Andy Le Campion, Cov. 16.2; 3, Piotr Linek, Woons. 16.2; 4, Pat Bowe, LS 17.0; 5, Jared Talbert, Cumb. 17.5; 6, Jalen Perry, Ports. 18.0.
300IH – 1, Rambert 42.9; 2, (tie) Orton and Graham Pellegrino, NK 43.6; 4, Nick Mead, Char. 43.8; 5, La Campion 43.9; 6, Eyster 45.0.
4×100 – 1, Hendricken (NNR) 43.4; 2, E. Providence 44.6; 3, N. Kingstown 44.7; 4, Pilgrim 44.8; 5, La Salle 45.3; 6, Portsmouth 45.6.
4×400 – 1, Hendricken (NNR) 3:33.5; 2, Barrington 3:37.5; 3, E. Providence 3:41.0.
4×800 – 1, Barrington (NNR) 8:15.4; 2, Hendricken 8:18.8; 3, La Salle 8:20.6; 4, E. Providence 8:50.1.
— By Bob Leddy, RITFF correspondent
Authors

Related posts

Top