Barrington High girls’ win New England 4×800 meter relay title in record fashion

track-bhs-4x800relay3

NEW BRITAIN, CONN. — The Barrington High School girls’ 4×800 meter relay team captured the regional title Saturday, June 8, in the New England Interscholastic Outdoor Track and Field Championship Meet Willow Brook Park.

The Eagles’ foursome of Julia Zitzman, Julianna Portelli, Abby Livingston and Megan Verner-Crist claimed the regional title in a new meet record time of 9:05.49, breaking the old mark of 9:07.30 set last year by a LaSalle relay.

Of note as well locally, Bay View senior Erica Johnson placed fifth in the girls’ 400. No local male placed at regionals. East Providence’s Chris Moura came closest, finishing eighth in the boys’ long jump (21’6.5″).

R.I. GIRLS’ RESULTS
SP – 4, Tori Ebert, Ex./W. Greenwich 40-8.50 (12.40 meters); 9, Kendra Plant, Cumberland 39-4 (11.98); 12, Veronica Wiggins, Tolman 37-7.50 (11.46); 23, Alva Hicks, Classical 34-6.75 (10.53); 25, Briana Pina, Cumb. 34-3.50 (10.45); 30, Destinee Barrette, Pilgrim 32-6 (9.90).
DT – 2, Hicks 134-10 (41.09); 7, Ebert 119-7 (36.44); 20, Alyssa Colbert, Smithfield 102-4 (31.19); 24, Summer Murray, E. Greenwich 96-7 (29.43); 32, Grace Restituyo, Barrington 82-10 (25.24).
JT – 12, Hannah Lee, Bay View 117-1 (35.68); 23, Aishwarya Nambiar, Ponaganset 104-7 (31.87); 25, Taylor Stevens, Pon. 100-2 (30.53); 29, Colbert 98-3 (29.940; 30, Paige Olausen, N. Kingstown 95-3 (29.03).
HJ – 15, Stevens 5-0 (1.52); 17, Sierra Smith, Pon. 5-0.
LJ – 8, Cassie Roberge, MSC 17-5.75 (5.32); 12, Becky O’Donnell, Pilgrim 16-7.25 (5.06); 25, Greta Scott, Portsmouth 15-6 (4.72).
TJ – 7, Roberge 36-6.75 (11.14); 11, Melanie Brunelle, Pil. 35-7.50 (10.85); 16, Stephanie Matttson, Smith. 35-0.25 (10.67); 20, Angela Ragosta, Smith. 34-9 (10.59); 23, O’Donnell 34-7 (10.54); 27, Hunter Bastan, Warwic Vets 33-7 (10.23).
PV – 18, Taylor Flaxington, Lincoln 10-3 (3.12); 23, Morgan Hart, EWG 9-9 (2.97); 26, Bianca Donadio, Class. 9-0 (2.74); 32, Ireland Judge, Smith. 9-0; 32, Jaxine Wolfe, NK 9-0.
100 – 2, Quashira Mc Intosh, Hope 11.96 (0.5w) (SR. OR: 11.97, Cheatham, Hope 2011.
200 – 1, Mc Intosh 24.45; 17, Dara Falaye, Class. 26.30; 18, Scott, Portsmouth 26.31; 20, Kate Cronin, Coventry 26.45; 25, Isis Hack, Hope 26.77; 27, Stephanie Di Traglia, LS 27.34.
400 – 15, Meaghan Scullin, Cumb. 1:00.21; 16, Stephanie Mattson, Smith. 1:00.42; 18, Veronica Hardy, LS 1:00.61; 20, Phoebe Osterhout, EG 1:02.01.
800 – 4, Maddy Berkson, Class. 2:09.90; 5, Erica Johnson, BV 2:10.84; 12, Megan Verner-Crist, Barr. 2:15.84; 14, Shannon Hugard, Middletown 2:16.27; 23, Abby Livingston, Barr. 2:24.55.
1600 – 7, Sheridan Wilbur, LS 5:04.31 (= 4:43.3 @ 1500m); 9, Eliza Rego, LS 5:05.64 (= 4:44.7 @ 1500m); 14, Jess Bellows, Cov. 5:11.59 (= 4:50.3 @ 1500m); 22, Caroline Falvey, LS 5:23.5 (= 5:-1.4 @ 1500m).
3200 – 2, Jackie Burr, Westerly 10:46.71 (= 10:02.3 @ 3000m); 5, Emma Mc Millan, Barr. 11:00.52 (= 10:15.3 @ 3000m); 10, Aisha Mc Adams, NK 11:08.68 (= 1022.7 @ 3000m); 15, Karina Tavares, Mt. Hope 11:27.64 (= 10:40.3 @ 3000m); 18, Casey Mc Grath, Pon. 11:30.28 (= 10:42.6 ( 3000).
100HH – 4, Maria Bolibruch, NK 14.88; 6, Alicia Holloway, Class. 15.14.
300IH – 10, Holloway 46.88; 13, Jess Kaufman, Ports. 47.17; 14, Aline Veiga, Shea 47.40; 16, Maria Nunez, EG 47.63; 17, Rita Donohoe, MSC 47.69; 18, Kylie Mc Pherson, MH 47.77.
4×100 – 13, Cr. West 50.33; 17, E. Greenwich 50.90; 20, Classical 51.16; 21, N. Kingstown 51.21; 22, Lincoln 51.23.
4×400 – 7, Classical 3:57.27; 15, Coventry 4:07.92; 24, Westerly 4:18.93; 27, E. Greenwich 4:25.14.
4×800 – 1, Barrington (Julia Zitzman, Julianna Portelli, Verner-Crist, Livingston) 9:05.49 (SR. OR: 9:07.30, La Salle 2012; 2, La Salle 9:06.22; 14, Westerly 9:46.71; 16, S. Kingstown 9:49.47; 17, Cr. West 9:50.84; 20, Cumberland 9:54.07.
All times FAT.

R.I. BOYS’ RESULTS
SP – 7, Aaron Comery, Coventry 52-4 (15.95 meters); 11, Joe Colao, Westerly 51.2.25 (15.60); 22, Noah Lemieux, Ponaganset 41-11 (13.08).
DT – 3, Colao 172-1 (52.45); 15, Pete Golish, Pilgrim 143-5 (43.71); 21, Tom Vadis, Classical 134-4 (40.91); 25, Mahlik Handley, S. Kingstown 129-4 (39.42).
JT – 10, Ethan Wright, Narragansett 167-5 (51/02); 19, Eric Maynard, Pon. 151-9 (46.25); 21, Zach Hurd, EWG 150-5 (45.84).
HJ – 11,  Sean Greene, La Salle 6-3 (1.90); 11, Erik Mateo, Central Falls 6-3.
LJ – 8, Chris Moura, E. Providence 21-6.50 (6.56); 17, Larry Warwick, Cov. 20-8.50 (6.31); 25, Randy Zleh, Mt. Pleasant 19-9.25 (6.02); 28, Jason Lambrou, Cumb. 19-4 (5.89).
TJ – 15, Warwick 42-10 (13.05); 17, Abdul-lateef Orulebaja, Class. 42-2 (12.85); 21, Trystan Casey, EP 41-2.75 (12.56).
PV – 25, Seth Oliveira, Portsmouth 13-3 (4.03); 16, Carl Eaton, Smithfield 13-3; 17, Mike Arslanyan, Cr. West 12-6 (3.81).
200 – 11, Ryan Williams, EP 22.85; 17, Warwick 23.05; 19, Dereck Daluz, Pil. 23.18.
400 – 13, Rich Satchwill, EWG 51.17; 19, Steve Croft, Pil. 52.21; 20, Justus von Heinegg, Ports. 52.30; 23, Joe DiPalma, Chariho 52.55.
800 – 17, Justin Andrade, EP 1:59.92; 19, Mike Stephens, LS 2:00.26; 29, Vic Ricci, Prout 2:06.01.
1600 – 2, Bryce Kelley, Char. 4:16.49 (= 3:58.9 @ 1500m); 10, Tom Barry, Barr.  4:21.47 (= 4:03.5 @ 1500m); 15, Jack Salisbury, LS 4:26.72 (= 4:08.1 @ 1500m); 17, Ben Fazio, EG 4:27.68 (= 4:09.1 @ 1500m); 24, Dan Paiva, LS 4:32.18 (= 4:13.7 @ 1500m).
3200 – 8, Colin Tierney, BH 9:22.66 (= 8:44.1 @ 3000m); 10, Connor Doyle, BH 9:33.13 (= 8:53.8 @ 3000m); 13, Tyler Henesler, BH 9:39.55 (= 8:59.8 @ 3000m); 21, Jake Grundy, LS 9:56.55 (= 9:15.6 2 3000m).
300IH – 11, Ben Stewart, NK 40.49; 20, Orulebaja 41.77; 29, Graham Pellegrino, NK 42.47; 30, Jim Thulier, SK 42.58; 31, Josh Rambert, EP 42.65.
4×100 – 4, Hendricken 42.73; 19, E. Providence 44.42; 25, Narragansett 44.90; 26, Classical 44.94.
4×400 – 12, Hendricken 3;28.46; 17, Portsmouth 3:32.74; 21, S. Kingstown 3:34.65; 22, Central 3:34.79; 25, E. Providence 3:56.50.
4×800 – 9, N. Kingstown 8:02.14; 12, E. Greenwich 8:08.77; 16, La Salle 8:18.69; 19, Hendricken 8:28.58; 23, Barrington 8:31.59.
All times FAT.

— Results provided by Bob Leddy, RITFF correspondent

Authors

Top 7ads6x98y