Barrington High cruises to girls’ track Eastern Division meet title

gtrack-bhsmadison smith-ep angela leonardo-bhs chloe mayhew

Photos by Rich Dionne Barrington's Madison Smith takes first in the 100 meter hurdles

Photos by Rich Dionne
Barrington’s Madison Smith takes first in the 100 meter hurdles with a time of 16.8. 

BARRINGTON — Host Barrington High School captured the 2014 girls’ outdoor track and field Eastern Division Championship Meet title with relatively ease Wednesday, May 14, at Victory Field, the Eagles bettering the competition by 56 points.

Barrington tallied a total of 172 followed by Portsmouth in a distant second place with 116. There were two multi-event winners at the meet, both coming in field events as Portsmouth junior Abby Cousens triumphed in the hammer and discus while Barrington junior Sarah Middleton took the

Barrington's Lauren Richardson just makes it over the bar in the pole vault to take first place.

Barrington’s Lauren Richardson just makes it over the bar in the pole vault to take first place.

triple and long jumps.

Team scores

1, Barrington 172; 2, Portsmouth 116; 3, Mt. Hope 84; 4, Bay View 67; 5, E. Providence 65; 6, Sanchez 26; 7, Rogers 23; 8, Middletown 18; 9, Tolman 3; 10, (tie) St. Raphael and Shea 1.

Individual results

HT – 1, Abby Cousens, Ports. 129-10 (39.57 meters); 2, Grace Retituyo, Barr. 109-1 (33.24); 3, Haley Cambrola, MH 95-1 (28.98); 4, Brynn Mc Kenna, MH 94-10 (28.90); 5, Becky Egge, Barr. 94-1 (28.67); 6, Mirasia Cassese, Rog. 92-1 (28.06).
SP – 1,  Cassese 31-8.50 (9.66); 2, Taylor Morris, BV 29-9.50 (9.08); 3, Diana Riley, BV 27-5.25 (8.36); 4, Cousens Ports. 27-0.50 (8.24); 5, Kandia London, Rog. 26-10 (8.17); 6, Ashley Mc Millan, Ports. 26-4.75 (8.04).
DT – 1, Cousens 106-7 (32.48); 2, Restituyo 106-6 (32.46); 3, Marisa Silva, MH 93-4 (28.44); 4, Cassese 81-2 (24.73); 5, Morris 81-2; 6, Miranda Thornton, arr. 72-3 (22.02).
JT – 1, Mc Millan 107-11 (32.89); 2, Moran Burke, BV 83-8.50 (25.51); 3, Liz Paradis, BV 76-11 (23.44); 4, Lauren Flecher, MH 73-8.50 (22.46); 5, Charlotte Ruda, Barr. 71-7.50 (21.83); 6, Riley BV 71-6 (21.79).
HJ – 1, Mikaela Lee, BV 5-1 (1.54); 2, Emma Pattie, MH 4-11 (1.49); 3, Yemi Kolawole, BV 4-5 (1.34).

Barrington's Megan Verner-Crist and Julianna Portelli take first and second in the 1500.

Barrington’s Megan Verner-Crist and Julianna Portelli take first and second in the 1500.


LJ – 1, Sarah Middleton, Barr. 16-6 (5.02); 2, Greta Scott, Ports. 16-5 (5.00); 3, Kaitlyn Bellamy, EP 15-11.50 (4.86); 4, Jayla Semedo, EP 15-4.50 (4.68); 5, Lucy Spence, MH 15-3 (4.64); 6, Rachael Finn, EP 15-2 (4.62).
TJ – 1, Middleton 32-11 (10.03); 2, Bellamy 31-8 (9.65); 3, Oana Groza, Barr. 31-6 (9.60); 4, Telli Quinn, Midd. 31-4 (9.55); 5, Bailey Driscoll, Ports. 31-4 (9.55); 6, Tayla Carnavale, EP 31-2.50 (9.51).
PV – 1, Laura Richardson, Barr. 7-9 (2.36); 2, Cousens 7-6 (2.28); 3, Jena Erausquin, Rog. 7-0 (2.13); 4, Molly Wynegar, Ports. 7-0.
100 – 1, Darchell Judd, Sanchez 12.3 (MR); 2, Sierra Cunningham, EP 12.7; 3, Finn 12.7; 4, Scott 13.0; 5, Brianna Gausland, Barr. 13.1; 6, Middleton 13.1.
200 – 1, Cunningham 26.9; 2, Judd 27.0; 3, Scott 27.6; 4, Gausland 28.2; 5, Danielle Grace, BV 28.7; 6, Finn 30.1.
400 – 1, Julia Zirzmann, Barr. 1:02.8; 2, Galine Hughes, Ports. 1:06.4; 3, Kaitlyn Costa, MH 1:07.0; 4, Rachel Dvorak, Ports. 1:07.4; 5, Costa 1:07.9; 6, Caroline Platt, Ports. 1:09.2.
800 – 1, Abby Livingston, Barr. 2:15.3 (MR); 2, Shannon Hugard, Midd. 2:15.5; 3, Julianna Portelli, Barr. 2:27.9; 4, Abby Burke, BV 2:34.3; 5, Leinni Valdez, Tol. 2:37.9; 6, Lisbeth Valdez, Tol. 2:40.6.
1500 – 1, Megan Verner-Crist, Barr. 4:49.9; 2, Portelli 5:03.8; 3, Sofia White, Ports. 5:04.3; 4, Katarina Heyden, MH 5:26.0; 5, Yuliandra Henriquez, EP 5:29.6; 6, Muriel Urguhart, Midd. 5:29.7.
3000 – 1, White 11:12.0; 2, Claire Hanlon, BV 11:20.3; 3, Heyden 11:34.6; 4, Lusine Gazeryan, Barr. 11:54.6; 5, Lindsey Kloc, Barr. 12:15.0; 6, Katie Lucier, Ports. 12:24.6.
100HH – 1, Madison Smith, Barr. 16.8; 2, Hazel Baldwin, MH 17.2; 3, Chloe Mayhew, Barr. 17.5; 4, Wynegar 18.2; 5, Grace 18.2; 6, Julia Hugard, Midd. 19.5.
300IH – 1, Baldwin 49.0; 2, Smith 50.0; 3, Angela Leonardo, EP 50.5; 4, Mahew 51.4; 5, Michaela Goglia, MH 54.9; 6, Wynegar 56.3.
4×100 – 1, Barrington (Abbott, Gaudland, Middleton, Smith) 52.6; 2, Sanchez 53.3; 3, Portsmouth 53.5; 4, Bay View 54.7; 5, Mt. Hope 56.4; 6, Shea 58.1.
4×400 – 1, Barrington (Zitzmann, Livingston, Verner-Crist, Mayhew) 4:18.1; 2, Mt. Hope 4:30.8; 3, E. Providence 4:34.4; 4, Middletown 4:39.4; 5, Portsmouth 4:47.2; 6, St. Raphael 5:24.3.
4×800 – 1, Barrington (Zitzmann, Portelli, Kloc, Gazeryan) 10:13.8; 2, Mt. Hope 11:22.4; 3, Portsmouth 11:28.1; 4, E. Providence 12:19.3.

Authors

Top 7ads6x98y