Barrington, East Providence, Mt. Hope score points in Cumberland girls’ track invitational

CUMBERLAND — Athletes from three of the local entries picked up victories at the annual Cumberland Invitational girls’ outdoor track and field meet hosted by the Clippers Saturday, May 11.

Barrington High School  junior Abby Livingston ran a time of 2 minutes, 20.4 seconds to win the 800 meters. Kylie McPherson of Mt. Hope won the 400 in 1:00.2. And Sierra Cunningham of East Providence sprinted to victory in the 100-dash in 12.9.

Also of note, the Mt. Hope quartet of Hazel Baldwin-Kress, McPherson,  Nicole Rusin and Megan Vento clocked a winning time of 4:15.7.

Cumberland Invitational

Team scores

     1, (tie) Smithfield and Narragansett 40; 3, Pilgrim 38; 4, E. Greenwich 31.5; 5, Mt. St. Charles 30; 6, La Salle 29.5; 7, Coventry 29; 8, Westerly 28.5; 9, Mt. Hope 27; 10, (tie) Ponaganset, Cumberland, Portsmouth, and E. Providence 26; 14, (tie) Ex./W. Greenwich, Cr. West and Toll Gate 20; 17, N. Kingstown 17.5; 18, (tie) Lincoln and Woonsocket 16; 20, Barrington 15; 21, Prout 12; 22, Central Falls 10; 23, Hope 9.5; 24, Middletown 8; 25, W. Warwick 7; 26, Burrillville 5; 27, (tie) Bay View and St. Raphael 4; 29, Mt. Pleasant 3.5; 30, (tie) Rogers and Chariho 2.
Individual results
HT – 1, Leia Mistowski, Narr. 156-7 (47.72 meters); 2, Destinee Barrette, Pil. 149-8 (45.61); 3, Vicky Cooper, Woons. 144-2 (43.94); 4, Kendra Plant, Cumb. 138-2 (42.11); 5, Abby Cousens, Ports. 137-6 (41.91); 6, Lauren Swanson, EG 135-10 (41.40).
SP – 1, Tori Ebert, EWG 36-11.75 (11.27); 2, Plant 36-2.50 (11.03); 3, Barrette 33-5 (10.18); 4, Briana Pina, Cumb. 33-4.50 (10.17); 5, Mirasia Cassese, Rog. 33-2 (10.10); 6, Meagan Malloy, Smith. 32-4 (9.85).
DT – 1, Cooper 102-11 (31.36); 2, Mistowski 102-6 (31.24); 3, Summer Murray, EG 97-10 (29.81); 4, Alyssa Colbert, Smith. 95-8 (29.15); 5, Lauren Hindley, Smith. 86-7 (26.39); 6, Erin Viera, Prout 86-1 (26.23).
JT – 1, Jackie Esmay, LS 110-2 (33.57); 2, Taylor Stevens, Pon. 110-1 (33.55); 3, Mackenzie Ramsay, WW 108-6 (33.07); 4, Aishwarya Nambiar, Pon. 103-0 (31.39); 5, Caitlyn Lamb, EP 99-8 (30.37); 6, Hannah Derefaka, Ww 98-10 (30.12).
HJ – 1, Tiffany Jenkins, CF 5-1 (1.54); 2, Carly Timpson, Narr. 4-11 (1.49); 3, Stevens 4-9 (1.44); 4, Cheyenne Robinson, West. 4-9; 5, Mary Ernster, LS 4-9; 6, Emma Pattie, MH 4-9.
LJ – 1, Cassie Roberge, MSC 17-0.25 (5.18); 2, Becky O’Donnell, Pil. 16-4 (4.97); 3, Stephanie Mattson, Smith. 16-2 (4.92); 4, Rachael Finn, EP 15-11.75 (4.87); 5, Greta Scott, Ports. 15-9.75 (4.81); 6, Ernster 15-5.50 (4.71).
TJ – 1, Mattson 35-7 (10.84); 2, O’Donnell 33-9.50 (10.29); 3, Melaie Brunelle, Pil. 33-3.50 (10.14); 4, Erika Pena, TG 33-1 (10.08); 5, Morgan Mc Donald, Smith. 32-7.50 (9.94); 6, Sarah Middleton, Barr. 32-3 (9.82).
PV – 1, Morgan Hart, EWG 10-6 (3.20); 2, Taylor Flaxington, Linc. 9-6 (2.89); 3, Vicky Stack, NK 9-0 (2.74); 4, Ireland Judge, Smith. 8-0 (2.43); 5, Mc Donald 8-0; 6, Sydney Curran, NK 8-0.
100 – 1,  Sierra Cunningham, EP 12.9; 2, Oceana Williams, CW 12.9; 3, Greta Scott, EG 13.2; 4, Rachael Finn, EP 13.3; 5, Nicole Grammas, CW 13.3; 6, Kaitlin Walsh, LS 13.9.
200 – 1, Karly Gregory, Prout 27.2; 2, Scott 27.4; 3, Amanda Joyal, LS 27.6; 4, Mattson 27.8; 5, Chloe Holowachuk, Smith. 27.9; 6, (tie) Charlotte Andrus, West. and Isis Hack, Hope 28.0.
400 – 1, Kylie McPherson, MH 1:00.5; 2, Rita Donohoe, MSC 1:00.6; 3, Phoebe Osterhout, EG 1:00.9; 4, Jess Kaufman, Ports. 1:01.6; 5, Nora Hall, TG 1:02.6; 6, Gianna Rocchio, Cov. 1:02.7.
800 – 1,  Abby Livingston, Barr. 2:20.4; 2, Shannon Hugard, Midd. 2:21.9; 3, Marissa Mc Phillips, Narr. 2:24.4; 4, Madison Mc Laughlin, West. 2:26.5; 5, Fiona Beltram, Pon. 2:26.8; 6, (tie) Thedita Pederson, EG and Allison Lomas, NK 2:28.8.
1500 – 1, Aisha Mc Adams, K 4:49.7; 2, Jackie Burr, West. 4:47.6; 3, Mc Phillips 4:58.1; 4, Ashley Jackson, SRA 4:58.6; 5, Liz Hansen, Char. 5:00.4; 6, Jess Elliott, Prout 5:01.8.
3000 – 1,  Jess Bellows, Cov. 10:43.4; 2, Allison Bellows, Cov. 10:44.2; 3, Casey Mc Grath, Pon. 10:49.2; 4, Amy Laverty, Cumb. 10:51.0; 5, Emily Meinertz, Smith. 10:52.3; 6, Racheal Renzi, LS 10:55.3.
100HH – 1, Roberge 16.0; 2, Morgan Wainwright, Ls 16.2; 3, Kylie McPherson, MH 16.2; 4, Madison Smith, Barr. 16.4; 6, Briona Williams, MP 17.3.
300IH – 1, Maria Nunez, EG 48.9; 2, Chevell Burgess, ope 49.8; 3, Pena 50.2; 4, Chrissy Conley, BV 50.6; 5, Becky Nunez, EG 50.8; 6, Williams MP 51.0.
4×100 – 1, Cr. West (Abrantes, E. Grammas, N. Grammas, Williams) 50.8; 2, Lincoln 51.5; 3, E. Providence 52.2; 4, Portsmouth 52.4; 5, Mt. St. Charles 53.0; 6, Smithfield 53.2.
4×400 – 1, Mt. Hope (Baldwin, Mc Pherson, Rusin, Vento) 4:15.7; 2, Toll Gate 4:18.9; 3, E. Greenwich 4:20.2; 4, Westerly 4:20.3; 5, Pilgrim 4:33.8; 6, Burrillville 4:44.7.
4×800 – 1, Coventry (A. and J. Bellows, Grant, Dwyer) 9:58.0; 2, Westerly 10:21.8; 3, Cumberland 10:35.8; 4, Burrillville 11:31.7; 5, Narragansett 11:37.7; 6, Mt. Pleasant 12:41.8.
— By Bob Leddy, RITFF correspondent
Authors

Related posts

Top